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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Windshield/WINDOWGLASS >> Power Window Control System >> Rear Power Window RH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK REMOTE UP / DOWN FUNCTION 
    1. Check that the rear power window RH manual UP / DOWN functions on multiplex network master switch operate normally.

      OK: 

      Remote UP / DOWN functions operate normally. 

    OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    NG: GO TO Next Step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER WINDOW UP / DOWN) 
    1. Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.

      Multiplex network master switch (for rear RH) 

      ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

      Item Test Details
      P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP / DOWN

      OK: 

      Rear power window RH operates normally. 

      CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.

    OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    NG: GO TO Next Step 

  3. INSPECT FUSE (RR DOOR RH, RH-IG, D/C CUT, MPX-B) 
    1. Remove the RR DOOR RH and RH-IG fuses from the main body ECU RH.
    2. Remove the MPX-B and D/C CUT fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance of the fuses.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the S1 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the O4 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-6(U) - O4-1 (U) Below 1 Ω
      S1-1(D) - O4-2 (D) Below 1 Ω
      S1-6 (U) or O4-1 (U) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      S1-1 (D) or O4-2 (D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Fig 1: Checking Wire Harness (Power Window Switch - Power Window Motor)
      G05314993Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - REAR DOOR ECU RH) 
    1. Disconnect the S1 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-7(+B) - O3-5(BDRJ) Below 1 Ω
      S1-12 (E) - O3-2 (PWE) Below 1 Ω
      S1-7 (+B) or O3-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      S1-12 (E) or O3-2 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness (Power Window Switch - Rear Door ECU RH)
      G05314994Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR DOOR ECU RH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O3-4 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      O3-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      O3-3 (SIG) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O3-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Checking Wire Harness (Rear Door ECU RH - Battery And Body Ground)
      G05314995Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR DOOR ECU RH (SEL1 - SELE)) 
    1. Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      O3-18 (SEL1) - O3-19 (SELE) Below 1 Ω
      O3-18 (SEL1) or O3-19 (SELE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 4: Checking Wire Harness (Rear Door ECU RH (SEL1 - SELE))
      G05314996Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  8. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Remove the motor.
    2. Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
      NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
    3. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

      OK 

      MEASUREMENT CONDITION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 1
      Battery negative (-) → 2
      Motor gear rotates clockwise
      Battery positive (+) → 2
      Battery negative (-) → 1
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
    4. Fig 5: Inspecting Rear Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH
      G05300169Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  9. CHECK OPERATION OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH) 
    1. Temporarily replace the multiplex network switch (rear RH) with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that the power window operates normally.

      OK: 

      Power window operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH (REAR DOOR RH ECU) 

    OK: END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH (REAR RH) IS FAULTY)