Inspection Procedure
- CHECK REMOTE UP / DOWN FUNCTION
- Check that the rear power window RH manual UP / DOWN functions on multiplex network master switch operate normally.
OK:
Remote UP / DOWN functions operate normally.
OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY
NG: GO TO Next Step
- Check that the rear power window RH manual UP / DOWN functions on multiplex network master switch operate normally.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER WINDOW UP / DOWN)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
Multiplex network master switch (for rear RH)
ACTIVE TEST REFERENCEItem Test Details P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP / DOWN OK:
Rear power window RH operates normally.
CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.
OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY
NG: GO TO Next Step
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
- INSPECT FUSE (RR DOOR RH, RH-IG, D/C CUT, MPX-B)
- Remove the RR DOOR RH and RH-IG fuses from the main body ECU RH.
- Remove the MPX-B and D/C CUT fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR)
- Disconnect the S1 switch connector.
- Disconnect the O4 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-6(U) - O4-1 (U) Below 1 Ω S1-1(D) - O4-2 (D) Below 1 Ω S1-6 (U) or O4-1 (U) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher S1-1 (D) or O4-2 (D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - REAR DOOR ECU RH)
- Disconnect the S1 switch connector.
- Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-7(+B) - O3-5(BDRJ) Below 1 Ω S1-12 (E) - O3-2 (PWE) Below 1 Ω S1-7 (+B) or O3-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher S1-12 (E) or O3-2 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR DOOR ECU RH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition O3-4 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V O3-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V O3-3 (SIG) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition O3-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR DOOR ECU RH (SEL1 - SELE))
- Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition O3-18 (SEL1) - O3-19 (SELE) Below 1 Ω O3-18 (SEL1) or O3-19 (SELE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the motor.
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
MEASUREMENT CONDITION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK OPERATION OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH)
- Temporarily replace the multiplex network switch (rear RH) with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the power window operates normally.
OK:
Power window operates normally.
NG: REPLACE REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH (REAR DOOR RH ECU)
OK: END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH (REAR RH) IS FAULTY)