Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU or brake actuator, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE ACTUATOR)
- Disconnect the A13 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A16 actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A13-9 (PCK1) - A16-37 (PCK1) Below 1 Ω A13-26 (PAC1) - A16-46 (PAC1) Below 1 Ω A13-27 (VCM) - A16-35 (VCM) Below 1 Ω A13-43 (E) - A16-45 (E) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A13-9 (PCK1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-26 (PAC1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-27 (VCM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-43 (E) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to DTC (C1365/54) is output A DTC (C1365/54) is not output B
B: END
A: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Check the information code from the "FREEZE FRAME DATA " memorized when the DTC (C1365/54) is stored.
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to Sensor power supply voltage trouble codes (211) are output A Sensor output value trouble codes (212, 214 and 215) are output B
B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- Check the information code from the "FREEZE FRAME DATA " memorized when the DTC (C1365/54) is stored.