Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Check the information code from the "FREEZE FRAME DATA " memorized when the DTC (C1377/43) is stored.
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to Information codes (109, and 110) are output A Information codes (101,102,105,106, 107, and 108) are output B Information code (103) is output C
B: REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (See REMOVAL )
C: GO TO step 7
A: GO TO Next Step
- Check the information code from the "FREEZE FRAME DATA " memorized when the DTC (C1377/43) is stored.
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS1 AND ABS MAIN1 FUSES)
- Remove the ABS1 and ABS MAIN1 fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block (junction block).
- Check the ABS1 and ABS MAIN1 fuses.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE (ABS1 OR ABS MAIN1 FUSE)
OK: GO TO Next Step
- INSPECT BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (+BC AND GND TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the U27 power supply connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition U27-8 (+BC) - Body ground 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition U27-14 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+BC OR GND CIRCUIT)
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (Dl CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the A13 and A15 ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A13-39 (DI1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V A15-38 (DI2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (Dl CIRCUIT)
OK: GO TO Next Step
- INSPECT BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (CTY+ AND OUT TERMINAL)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Perform inspection while the brake is not operated.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition U27-1 (OUT1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V U27-2 (CTY+) - Body ground 10 to 14 V* U27-7 (OUT2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V HINT:
*: for 5 seconds after the driver's door is opened.
OK: GO TO step 9
NG: GO TO Next Step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY)
- Disconnect the A13 and A15 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the U27 power supply connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A13-13 (CTY+) - U27-2 (CTY+) Below 1 Ω A13-21 (CBI1) - U27-1 (OUT1) Below 1 Ω A15-40 (CBI2) - U27-7 (OUT2) Below 1 Ω A13-13 (CTY+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-21 (CBI1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-40 (CBI2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
OK: GO TO step 9
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: GO TO Next Step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (+BC TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the U27 power supply connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition U27-8 (+BC) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+BC CIRCUIT)
OK: GO TO Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to DTC (C1377/43) is not output A DTC (C1377/43) is output B
B: REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (See REMOVAL )
A: END