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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).

HINT:

The SLIP indicator light comes on when the traction OFF switch is ON.

  1. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      RESULT

      Condition Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: GO TO Next Step 

  2. INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      RESULT

      Condition Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: GO TO Next Step 

  3. INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.

      OK: 

      The connector is securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY  (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  4. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage: 

      10 to 14 V 

    NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  5. INSPECT TRACTION OFF SWITCH 
    1. Remove the traction OFF switch.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 4 Pressed Below 1 Ω
      3 - 4 Not pressed 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying Traction Off Switch Connector Terminals
      G05306012Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE TRACTION OFF SWITCH 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  6. CHECK TRACTION OFF SWITCH (GROUND TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the K43 switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      K43-4 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying K43 Connector Terminals
      G05306013Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - TRACTION OFF SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the A15 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the K43 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A15-41 (CSW) - K43-3 Below 1 Ω
      A15-41 (CSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying A15 And K43 Connectors Terminals
      G05306014Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  8. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the combination meter (see INITIALIZATION ).

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part.

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See  REMOVAL   )