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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
  • If the hybrid control ECU has been replaced, it is necessary to register the ECU (see REGISTRATION ).
  1. INSPECT DLC3 (TC AND CG TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K16-13(TC) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      K16-4 (CG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 1: Identifying K16 Connector Terminals
      G05306021Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  GO TO step  3

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      RESULT

      Condition Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part.

    B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: GO TO Next Step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DLC3 - HYBRID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A54 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      K16-13 (TC) - A54-63 (TC) Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      K16-13 (TC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying K16 And A54 Connectors Terminals
      G05306022Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      K16-4 (CG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Identifying K16 Connector Terminals
      G05306023Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  5. CHECK HYBRID CONTROL ECU (DLC3 INPUT) 
    1. Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.

      SST 09843-18040 

    2. Check if the ABS warning light is blinking.

      Result 

      RESULT

      Condition Proceed to
      ABS warning light is blinking A
      ABS warning light is not blinking B
      Fig 4: Identifying K16 Connector Terminals
      G05306021Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU  (See HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU )

    A: GO TO Next Step 

  6. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      RESULT

      Condition Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part.

    B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See  REMOVAL   )