Inspection Procedure
- When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve calibration (see INITIALIZATION ).
- If the hybrid control ECU has been replaced, it is necessary to register the ECU (see REGISTRATION ).
- INSPECT DLC3 (TC AND CG TERMINAL)
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K16-13(TC) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition K16-4 (CG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: GO TO step 3
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part.
B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: GO TO Next Step
- Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DLC3 - HYBRID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the A54 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition K16-13 (TC) - A54-63 (TC) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition K16-13 (TC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition K16-4 (CG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HYBRID CONTROL ECU (DLC3 INPUT)
- Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST 09843-18040
- Check if the ABS warning light is blinking.
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to ABS warning light is blinking A ABS warning light is not blinking B
B: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU )
A: GO TO Next Step
- Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part.
B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).