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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Component And System Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection & Installation >> EVAP System >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the power switch OFF and wait 10 seconds.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn the power switch OFF and wait 10 seconds.
    4. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    7. Confirm the DTCs.

      DTC and Malfunction Cross-Reference 

      DTC AND MALFUNCTION CROSS-REFERENCE

      DTC Suspected Malfunction
      P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419
      • Reference orifice low flow
      • Reference orifice high flow
      • Leak detection pump OFF stuck
      • Leak detection pump ON stuck
      • Vent valve ON (close) stuck
      P2420 Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck
      P0441 Purge VSV close stuck
      P0441 and P1421
      • Gross leak from canister
      • Purge VSV open stuck
      P1420 Small leak from canister
      P1422 Small leak from fuel tank
      P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank
      P1423 and P2450 FVCV open stuck
      P2451 FVCV close stuck
  2. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) 
    NOTE:
    • In the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION), a series of 6 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps are performed automatically. A maximum of 15 minutes is required.
    • Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed and the leak check of the fuel tank is unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an EVAP SYSTEM CHECK, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
    1. Clear the DTC with the intelligent tester.
    2. Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
    4. After the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check the DTC.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      DTC Conclusion Proceed to
      Set A malfunction occurs and troubleshooting can be performed A
      Not set No malfunctions occur and it is difficult to perform troubleshooting B
      DTC is not set and any of the current DTCs (P1422, P1423, or P2450) is set DTCs have set because of the fuel cap loosening C

    B:  GO TO step  34

    C: END 

    A: GO TO Next Step 

  3. IDENTIFICATION OF TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC 

    Result: 

    1. Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
      RESULT CHART

      DTC Suspected Malfunction Proceed to
      P0441, P1420, P1421, P1422, P1423, P2450 and/or P2451
      • Purge VSV open stuck
      • Purge VSV close stuck
      • Gross leak from canister
      • Small leak from canister
      • Gross leak from fuel tank
      • Small leak from fuel tank
      • FVCV open stuck
      • FVCV close stuck
      A
      P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 and/or P2420
      • Reference orifice low flow
      • Reference orifice high flow
      • Leak detection pump OFF stuck
      • Leak detection pump ON stuck
      • Vent valve ON (close) stuck
      • Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck
      B

      B:  GO TO step  11

      A: GO TO Next Step 

  4. IDENTIFICATION OF TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC 
    1. Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.

    Result: 

    RESULT CHART

    DTC Suspected Malfunction Proceed to
    P0441 Purge VSV close stuck A
    P0441 and P1421
    • Gross leak from canister
    • Purge VSV open stuck
    B
    P1420 Small leak from canister
    P1422 Small leak from fuel tank C
    P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank
    P1423 and P2450 FVCV open stuck D
    P2451 FVCV close stuck

    B:  GO TO step  18

    C:  GO TO step  21

    D:  GO TO step  23

    A: GO TO Next Step 

  5. CHECK VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD) 
    1. Disconnect the hose (to intake manifold) from the Purge VSV.
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    3. Use your finger and confirm that the Purge VSV has suction.
      Fig 1: Identifying Purge VSV
      G05285269Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      There is suction.
      Conclusion: EVAP hose between Purge VSV and intake manifold is normal.
      OK
      There is no suction.
      Conclusion: Problem in intake manifold or hose between Purge VSV and intake manifold
      NG

      NG:  GO TO step  33

      OK: GO TO Next Step 

  6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (PURGE VSV) 
    1. Disconnect the hose (to canister) from the Purge VSV.
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    3. Enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / EVAP VSV (ALONE).
    4. Turn the Purge VSV OFF (Purge VSV: OFF).
    5. Use your finger and confirm that the Purge VSV has no suction.
    6. Turn the Purge VSV ON (Purge VSV: ON).
    7. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.

      OK: 

      Purge VSV functions normally 

      Fig 2: Identifying Purge VSV
      G05285267Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  GO TO step  33

    NG: GO TO Next Step 

  7. CHECK PURGE VSV 
    1. Remove the purge VSV.
    2. Apply compressed air to the purge VSV, confirm that no air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
    3. Apply battery voltage to the purge VSV.
    4. While applying compressed air, confirm that air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
      Fig 3: Applying Battery Voltage To Purge VSV
      G05302467Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Air flows from A to B.
      Conclusion: purge VSV Is normal.
      OK
      No air flows from A to B.
      Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning.
      NG

    NG:  GO TO step  27

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - EFI NO.2 FUSE) 
    1. Disconnect the E18 purge VSV connector.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the E18 connector and the body ground.
      Fig 4: Identifying E18 Purge VSV Connector Terminals
      G05302468Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      11 to 14 V
      Conclusion: No problem exists on power source's wires.
      OK
      Except above
      Conclusion: Problem in wire or connector between purge VSV and ECM.
      NG

    NG:  GO TO step  32

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 ECM connector and the E18 purge VSV connector.
    2. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      PRG (E83-81) - E18-2 10 Ω or less
      PRG (E83-81) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      E18-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      Fig 5: Identifying E83 ECM Connector And E18 Purge VSV Connector Terminals
      G05302469Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  GO TO step  32

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  10. REPLACE ECM 

    PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION) 

  11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (VACUUM PUMP) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VACUUM PUMP.
    4. Turn the leak detection pump ON with the tester.
    5. Touch the canister pump module and check if the pump is moving.

      OK: 

      Pump operates 

    NG:  GO TO step  13

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  12. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (VENT VALVE) 
    1. Remove the canister lower cover.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VENT VALVE.
    5. Touch the canister pump module, use the tester to turn the vent valve ON and OFF, and check if the vent valve is moving.

      OK: 

      Vent valve vibration can be felt. 

    OK:  GO TO step  28

    NG:  GO TO step  16

  13. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (VACUUM PUMP) 
    1. Turn the power switch OFF.
    2. Remove the canister lower cover.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Connect the intelligent tester to DLC3.
    5. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    6. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VACUUM PUMP.
    7. Turn the leak detection pump ON with the tester.
    8. Measure the voltage between MTRB terminal 1 of the canister pump module connector and body ground when the leak detection pump is turned ON and OFF using the tester.

      Standard voltage: 

      10 to 14V 

      Fig 6: Locating Canister Pump Module Connector
      G05302470Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  GO TO step  15

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the canister lower cover.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between MGND terminal of the canister pump module and the body ground.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

      Fig 7: Locating Canister Pump Module Connector
      G05302471Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  GO TO step  28

    NG:  GO TO step  32

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between MPMP terminal of the ECM connector and MTRB terminal of the canister pump module connector.

      Standard resistance 

      w/o Active Stabilizer 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      MPMP (A53-16) - MTRB (V17-1) 10 Ω or less
      MPMP (A53-16) or MTRB (V17-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more

      w/ Active Stabilizer 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      MPMP (A53-16) - MTRB (x1-1) 10 Ω or less
      MPMP (A53-16) or MTRB (x1-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      Fig 8: Identifying A53 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05302472Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  GO TO step  26

    NG:  GO TO step  32

  16. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) 
    1. Turn the power switch OFF.
    2. Remove the canister lower cover.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Apply the battery voltage to VLVB and VGND terminals of the canister pump module.
    5. Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
      Fig 9: Identifying Canister Pump Module Connector
      G05007925Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Operating
      1. Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
      2. ECM
      A
      Not operating Vent valve B
    6. Reconnect the canister connector.

    B:  GO TO step  28

    A: GO TO Next Step 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Check the resistance between VPMP terminal of the ECM connector and VGND terminal of the canister pump module connector.

      Standard resistance 

      w/o Active Stabilizer 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VPMP (A53-17) - VGND (V17-8) 10 Ω or less
      VPMP (A53-17) or VGND (V17-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more

      w/ Active Stabilizer 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VPMP (A53-17) - VGND (x1-8) 10 Ω or less
      VPMP (A53-17) or VGND (x1-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
      Fig 10: Identifying Canister Pump Module Connector Terminals
      G05302474Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  GO TO step  26

    NG:  GO TO step  32

  18. LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 
    Fig 11: Identifying Canister Filter And EVAP Vent Hose
    G05302475Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the vent hose.
    2. Connect the EVAP tester to the vent hose with the adapter.
    3. Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
    4. Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
    5. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
    6. Repair or replace the leak point.

      HINT:

      Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.

  19. REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION) 

  20. CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check if the fuel cap is tightened until a few "click" sounds are heard.
    2. If you have the EVAP tester, check the fuel cap using the fuel cap adaptor.
      1. Install the fuel cap to the fuel cap adaptor, and connect the hose from the EVAP tester's pump.
      2. Pressurize the fuel cap adaptor to between 24 and 28 mmHg or for 45 seconds.
      3. Stop the pump and seal the fuel cap adaptor.
      4. Wait) 2 minutes.
      5. Confirm that the pressure is higher than 15 mmHg.

        OK: 

        Higher than 15 mmHg 

    NG:  GO TO step  31

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  21. LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - FUEL TANK) 
    Fig 12: Identifying Canister Filter And EVAP Vent Hose
    G05302475Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the vent hose.
    2. Connect the EVAP tester to the vent hose with the adapter.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FVCV.
    6. Turn the Fuel vapor-containment valve ON with the tester.
    7. Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
    8. Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
    9. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
    10. Repair or replace the leak point.

      HINT:

      Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.

  22. REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION) 

  23. CHECK FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the eV1 wire harness to wire harness connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / TANK CLS VALVE.
    5. Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON with the tester.
    6. Measure the voltage between terminals 5 and 6 of the eV1 connector.

      Standard voltage: 

      10 to 14 V 

      Fig 13: Locating EV1 Wire Harness To Wire Harness Connector
      G05302477Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  GO TO step  29

    NG: GO TO Next Step 

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - EFI NO.2 FUSE) 
    1. Disconnect the eV1 wire harness to wire harness connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between terminal eV1-6 and the body ground.

    Standard voltage: 

    10 to 14 V 

    Fig 14: Identifying EV1 Wire Harness To Wire Harness Connector Terminals
    G05302478Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  GO TO step  32

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the eV1 wire harness to wire harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CCV2 (A53-50) - eV1-5 10 Ω or less
      CCV2 (A53-50) or eV1-5 - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      Fig 15: Identifying A53 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05302479Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  GO TO step  32

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  26. REPLACE ECM 

    PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION) 

  27. REPLACE PURGE VSV 

    PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION) 

  28. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the canister assembly (see REMOVAL ).
      NOTE: When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the hose from the canister to the fuel tank.
      Fig 16: Identifying Canister Assembly Inspection Area
      G05302409Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION) 

  29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Remove the fuel tank assembly (see REMOVAL ).
    2. Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      eV1-5 - e2-1 (CCV) Below 1 Ω
      eV1-6 - e2-2 (+B) Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall fuel tank assembly (see INSTALLATION ).
      Fig 17: Locating Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve Connector
      G05302481Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  GO TO step  32

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  30. REPLACE FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE 

    PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION) 

  31. REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP 

    PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION) 

  32. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION) 

  33. REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE 

    PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION) 

  34. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION) 

    HINT:

    In the manual operation check, the EVAP system can be checked in signal steps. Valve operation and pressure in each step can also be checked.

    1. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    2. Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / MANUAL OPERATION.
      NOTE:
      • In the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION), the series of 9 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps is performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
      • Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
      • Do not run the engine in this step.
      • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).

      Tester Display 

      TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Display Detail
      Atm Press Check The number of steps and step names are displayed
      PURGE VSV Purge VSV condition is displayed: ON (Open) / OFF (Closed)
      VENT VALVE Vent valve condition is displayed: ON (Closed) / OFF (Vent)
      LEAK DETECTION PUMP Leak detection pump condition is displayed: ON / OFF
      FVCV Fuel vapor-containment valve condition is displayed: ON (Open) / OFF (Closed)
      TANK PRESS Fuel tank pressure (Gauge pressure)
      VAPOR PRESS EVAP pressure (Gauge pressure)
      VAPOR PRESS EVAP pressure (Absolute pressure)
      Time (Step) Elapsed time for each step
      Time (VSV) Accumulated purge VSV open time
      Time (PUMP) Accumulated leak detection pump operating time

      Manual Operation Step 

      MANUAL OPERATION STEP CHART

      Step Operation
      1. Atm Press Check 1 Atmospheric pressure measurement
      2. Ref Press Check 1 First reference pressure measurement
      3. Leak Check EVAP system pressure measurement
      4. Purge VSV Check Purge VSV monitor
      5. Ref Press Check 2 Second Reference pressure measurement
      6. Resetting Resetting
      7. Tank Leak Check Fuel tank pressure measurement
      8. Ref Press Check 3 Third Reference pressure measurement

      Timing Chart

      Fig 18: EVAP System Timing Chart - Manual Operation
      G05007933Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  35. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 1) 
    1. Select the step  1 and wait 10 seconds.
  36. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 2) 
    1. Perform step  2.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure 2 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.

      *: The leak detection pump begins to operate at the start of step  2.

      Fig 19: EVAP Pressure Chart (Manual Operation Step 2)
      G05007934Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the first reference pressure standard.
      Fig 20: EVAP Pressure Chart (Manual Operation Step 2)
      G05007935Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      EVAP pressure in step (b) is between 723.6 mmHg-a and 752 mmHg-a Not yet determined A
      EVAP pressure in step (b) is 752 mmHg-a or more
      • Reference orifice high-flow
      • Leak detection pump stuck OFF
      B
      EVAP pressure in step (b) Is below 723.6 mmHg-a Reference orifice clogged C

    B:  GO TO step  11

    C:  GO TO step  28

    A: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 3) 

  37. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 3) 
    1. Perform step  3.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure change in step  3.
      Fig 21: EVAP Pressure Chart (Manual Operation Step 3)
      G05007936Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 762 mmHg-a or more Not yet determined A
      EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 762 mmHg-a Vent valve stuck OFF B
    3. Check the fuel tank pressure change in step  3.
      Fig 22: EVAP Pressure Chart (Manual Operation Step 3)
      G05007937Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Fuel tank pressure in step (b) is below 763.7 mmHg-a Not yet determined A
      Fuel tank pressure change in step (b) is 763.7 mmHg-a or more Fuel vapor-containment valve (FVCV) ON (open) stuck C
    4. Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the canister leak pressure standard.
    5. Compare the first reference pressure with the canister leak pressure.
      Fig 23: EVAP Pressure Chart (Manual Operation Step 3)
      G05007938Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lower than first reference pressure Not yet determined A
      First reference pressure or higher
      • Purge VSV open stuck
      • Leakage from line between Purge VSV and canister
      D

    B:  GO TO step  16

    C:  GO TO step  23

    D:  GO TO step  18

    A: GO TO Next Step 

  38. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 4) 
    1. Perform step  4.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure change in step  4.
      Fig 24: EVAP Pressure Chart (Manual Operation Step 4)
      G05302488Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 762 mmHg-a or more Not yet determined A
      EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 762 mmHg-a Purge VSV close stuck B

    B:  GO TO step  5

    A: GO TO Next Step 

  39. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 5) 
    1. Perform step  5 and wait 60 seconds.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure. This pressure is the second reference pressure standard.
  40. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 6) 
    1. Perform step  6 and wait 5 seconds.
  41. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 7) 
    1. Perform step  7.
    2. Check that the tank pressure and EVAP pressure change.
    3. Check the tank pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the fuel tank leak pressure standard.
      Fig 25: EVAP Pressure Chart (Manual Operation Step 7)
      G05007940Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Tank pressure change is more than 766.7 mmHg-a and EVAP pressure is more than 752.5 mmHg-a Not yet determined A
      Tank pressure change is less than 766.7 mmHg-a and EVAP pressure is less than 752.5 mmHg-a Fuel vapor-containment valve (FVCV) OFF (close) stuck B

    B:  GO TO step  23

    A: GO TO Next Step 

  42. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 8) 
    1. Perform step  8 and wait 60 seconds.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure. This pressure is the third reference pressure standard.
    3. Compare the tank pressure checked in step  8 with the third reference pressure.
      Fig 26: EVAP Pressure Chart (Manual Operation Step 8)
      G05007941Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lower than third reference pressure Not yet determined A
      Third reference pressure or higher Leakage from line between fuel vapor-containment valve and fuel tank B

    B:  GO TO step  20

    A: GO TO Next Step 

  43. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. KEY-OFF MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
      1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
      2. Confirm the following conditions are satisfied:
        • The fuel level is less than 90%.
        • The altitude is less than 8,000 ft. (2,400 m).
        • The vehicle is stopped (the vehicle speed is less than 2 mph).
        • The ECT is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F.)
        • The IAT is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F).
        • Driven vehicle in the city area or on free-way for 10 minutes or more.
      3. Perform the drive pattern:
        1. Allow the engine to idle for 5 minutes or more.
        2. Turn the power switch OFF and wait 6 hours.
      4. Check the monitor status with the intelligent tester.
    2. PURGE FLOW MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN (P0441)
      1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
      2. Confirm that the following conditions are satisfied:
        • The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
        • The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
      3. Perform the drive pattern:
        1. Remove and reinstall the fuel cap to release the fuel tank pressure.
        2. Warm up the engine until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
        3. Driven vehicle in the city area or on free-way for 10 minutes or more.
      4. Check the monitor status with the intelligent tester.

    PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)