Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL CONDITION
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the power switch ON (IG).
OK:
MIL illuminates
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: GO TO Next Step
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the power switch ON (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and tester ON.
- Check the communication between the tester and ECM.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E39 throttle body connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
B: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1)
- Disconnect the E50 VVT sensor for intake camshaft (bank 1) connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft (bank 1) connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR
B: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1)
- Disconnect the E58 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft (bank 1) connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft (bank 1) connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR
B: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2)
- Disconnect the E60 VVT sensor for intake camshaft (bank 2) connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft (bank 2) connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR
B: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2)
- Disconnect the E66 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft (bank 2) connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft (bank 2) connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR
B: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: REPLACE CANISTER
B: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK MIL (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the e1 fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
A: REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
B: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E72 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
A: REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
B: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the E39 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the E50 VVT sensor for intake camshaft (bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the E58 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft (bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the E60 VVT sensor for intake camshaft (bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the E66 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft (bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the e1 fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E72 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E83 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VC (E83-125) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VC2 (E83-120) - Body ground
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM