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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Component And System Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection & Installation >> VC Output Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL CONDITION 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the power switch ON (IG).

      OK: 

      MIL illuminates 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

    NG: GO TO Next Step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG) and tester ON.
    3. Check the communication between the tester and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A:  GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: GO TO Next Step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E39 throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 

    B: GO TO Next Step 

  4. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the E50 VVT sensor for intake camshaft (bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft (bank 1) connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR 

    B: GO TO Next Step 

  5. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the E58 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft (bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft (bank 1) connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR 

    B: GO TO Next Step 

  6. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the E60 VVT sensor for intake camshaft (bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft (bank 2) connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR 

    B: GO TO Next Step 

  7. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the E66 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft (bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft (bank 2) connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR 

    B: GO TO Next Step 

  8. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A: REPLACE CANISTER 

    B: GO TO Next Step 

  9. CHECK MIL (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the e1 fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.

    A: REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 

    B: GO TO Next Step 

  10. CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E72 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    A: REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 

    B: GO TO Next Step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the E39 throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the E50 VVT sensor for intake camshaft (bank 1) connector.
    3. Disconnect the E58 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft (bank 1) connector.
    4. Disconnect the E60 VVT sensor for intake camshaft (bank 2) connector.
    5. Disconnect the E66 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft (bank 2) connector.
    6. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    7. Disconnect the e1 fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
    8. Disconnect the E72 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    9. Disconnect the E83 ECM connectors.
    10. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E83-125) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VC2 (E83-120) - Body ground
      Fig 1: Identifying E83 ECM Connectors Terminals
      G05302505Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM