On-Vehicle Inspection
- PERFORM SPARK TEST
- Check for DTCs.NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
- Check if sparks occur.
- Remove the ignition coils (see REMOVAL ).
- Remove the spark plugs.
- Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
- Disconnect the 4 connectors.
- Disconnect the 2 injector driver connectors by the following procedures: 1) move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to release the connector lock, 2) disconnect the connectors with wire harness lock.
- Ground the spark plug.
- Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
- If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- Perform the spark test according to the procedures below:
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
- Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
- Check the VVT sensor circuit (see
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG Check that there is resistance between ECM and VVT sensor. If there is no resistance, replace VVT sensor. If there is resistance, repair wiring between VVT sensor and ECM (see DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION ). OK Go to next step - Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTemperature Specified Condition Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω Hot 2,065 to 3,225 Ω Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG Replace crankshaft position sensor OK Go to next step - Check the IGT signal circuit (see DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT ).
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
- Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, install the spark plug.
Torque: 25 N*m (254 kgf*cm, 18 ft.*lbf)
- Connect the 2 injector driver connectors by the following procedures: 1) connect the connectors with wire harness lock, 2) move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to lock the connector.
- Connect the 4 connectors.
- Install the ignition coils (see INSTALLATION )
- Check for DTCs.
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG NOTE:
- Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
- Check the electrode.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
Standard insulation resistance:
10 MΩ or more
HINT:
If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Alternative inspection method:
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 5 times.
- Remove the spark plug.
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.
If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.
Recommended spark plug
RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUGManufacturer Product DENSO made FK20HBR11 - Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug:
1.4 mm (0.055 in.)
If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
Electrode gap for a new spark plug:
1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)
NOTE: If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base of the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, allow it to dry and then clean with a spark plug cleaner.
Standard air pressure:
588 kPa (6 kgf/cm 2 , 85 psi)
Standard duration:
20 seconds or less
HINT:
Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.