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On-Vehicle Inspection

NOTE: In this article, the terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately - 10 to 50°C (50 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
  1. PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs.
      NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
    2. Check if sparks occur.
      1. Remove the ignition coils (see REMOVAL  ).
      2. Remove the spark plugs.
      3. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
      4. Disconnect the 4 connectors.
        Fig 1: Locating Ignition Coil Connectors
        G05287678Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      5. Disconnect the 2 injector driver connectors by the following procedures: 1) move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to release the connector lock, 2) disconnect the connectors with wire harness lock.
        Fig 2: Identifying Lock Lever Moving Position
        G05303578Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      6. Ground the spark plug.
      7. Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
        • If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
    3. Perform the spark test according to the procedures below:
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Exchange the ignition coil with igniter with a normal one.
        2. Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

          Result 

          RESULT REFERENCE

          Result Proceed to
          NG Replace ignition coil with igniter
          NG Go to next step
      3. Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
        2. Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.

          Result 

          RESULT REFERENCE

          Result Proceed to
          NG Check wiring between power switch and ignition coil with igniter
          OK Go to next step
      4. Check the VVT sensor circuit (see DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION .

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check that there is resistance between ECM and VVT sensor. If there is no resistance, replace VVT sensor. If there is resistance, repair wiring between VVT sensor and ECM (see DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION ).
        OK Go to next step
      5. Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Temperature Specified Condition
        Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω
        Hot 2,065 to 3,225 Ω

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      6. Check the IGT signal circuit (see DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT ).
    4. Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, install the spark plug.

      Torque: 25 N*m (254 kgf*cm, 18 ft.*lbf) 

    5. Connect the 2 injector driver connectors by the following procedures: 1) connect the connectors with wire harness lock, 2) move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to lock the connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Lock Lever Moving Position
      G05303579Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Connect the 4 connectors.
      Fig 4: Locating Ignition Coil Connectors
      G05287678Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Install the ignition coils (see INSTALLATION  )
  2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    NOTE:
    • Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
    • Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
    1. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard insulation resistance: 

        10 MΩ or more 

        HINT:

        If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.

        Fig 5: Measuring Insulation Resistance
        G05287699Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

        Fig 6: Checking Spark Plug
        G04943793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.

      If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.

      Recommended spark plug 

      RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUG

      Manufacturer Product
      DENSO made FK20HBR11
    4. Check the spark plug electrode gap.

      Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug: 

      1.4 mm (0.055 in.) 

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Electrode gap for a new spark plug: 

      1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.) 

      Fig 7: Checking Spark Plug Electrode Gap
      G05287686Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base of the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, allow it to dry and then clean with a spark plug cleaner.

      Standard air pressure: 

      588 kPa (6 kgf/cm 2  , 85 psi) 

      Standard duration: 

      20 seconds or less 

      HINT:

      Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.

      Fig 8: Cleaning Electrode With Spark Plug Cleaner
      G04943796Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002