Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT TABLECondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE )
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.
OK: The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition S37-46 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (S38) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Specified Condition S37-1 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω S37-32 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω S38-4 (GND3) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
- Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin free) Below 1 Ω 1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Specified Condition S37-28 (PKB) - P4-1 Below 1 Ω S37-28 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PKB CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Specified Condition S38-3 (BRL) - C10-8 Below 1 Ω S38-3 (BRL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BRL CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter system (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID