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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

    Result 

    RESULT TABLE

    Condition Proceed to
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE   ) 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.

      OK: The connector is securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V 

    NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S37-46 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals S37
      G05262773Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (S38) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S37-1 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S37-32 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S38-4 (GND3) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals S37 & S38
      G05262764Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin free) Below 1 Ω
      1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying Parking Brake Switch Connector
      G05011176Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) 
    Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals S37 & Parking Brake Switch Connector P4
    G05262776Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S37-28 (PKB) - P4-1 Below 1 Ω
      S37-28 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PKB CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S38-3 (BRL) - C10-8 Below 1 Ω
      S38-3 (BRL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 5: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals S38 & Combination Meter Connector C10-8
      G05262777Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BRL CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the combination meter system (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID