Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- CHECK DTC
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT TABLECondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE )
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.
OK: The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (EXI TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition S37-27 (EXI) - Body ground Center diff. free (Center diff. lock switch OFF) 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EXI CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Specified Condition S37-35 (WT) - C10-18 Below 1 Ω S37-35 (WT) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (WT CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter system (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID