How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus IS 250. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
HINT:
The intelligent tester can be used in steps 3, 4, 5, 7 and 11.
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
- Confirm problem symptoms.
- CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
The 4WD control ECU sends the signals from the indicator light to the gateway ECU via CAN communication, and the gateway ECU sends the signals to the combination meter assembly via the multiplex communication system (BEAN).
Result
DTC RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
A: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
The ECU of this system is connected to the CAN communication system.
Therefore before starting troubleshooting, make sure to check that there is no trouble in the CAN communication system.
Result
DTC RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
A: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- Record the DTCs.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Recheck for DTCs.
B: GO TO STEP 10
C: SYMPTOM SIMULATION
A: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- DTC CHART
- Go to "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART " (See ).
- CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- REPAIR
- CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT: END
- HYDRAULIC TEST
- Perform hydraulic test (See HYDRAULIC TEST ).
NG: REPAIR HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT
OK: Go to next step
- PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Go to "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE " (See ).
- CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- REPAIR
- CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT: END