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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> IS 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle >> Automatic Transmission System >> DTC P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. DATA LIST 

    HINT:

    According to the DATA LIST displayed by the intelligent tester, you can read the value of the switch, sensor, actuator and so on without parts removal. Reading the DATA LIST as the first step of troubleshooting is one method to shorten labor time.

    NOTE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.
    1. Warm up the engine.
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester together with the CAN VIM (controller area network vehicle interface module) to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG) position.
    5. Turn on the tester.
    6. Select the item "DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ECT / DATA LIST".
    7. According to the display on the tester, read the "DATA LIST".
      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Item Measurement Item/Range (display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      PNP SW [NSW] PNP Switch Status/ ON or OFF Shift lever position is; P and N: ON
      Except P and N: OFF
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Intelligent tester differs from the actual position, adjustment of the PNP switch or the shift cable may be incorrect.
      REVERSE PNP Switch Status/ ON or OFF Shift lever position is; R: ON
      Except R: OFF
      PARKING PNP Switch Status/ ON or OFF Shift lever position is; P: ON
      Except P: OFF
      NEUTRAL PNP Switch Status/ ON or OFF Shift lever position is; N: ON
      Except N: OFF
      DRIVE PNP Switch Status/ ON or OFF Shift lever position is; D and S: ON
      Except D and S: OFF
      MODE SELECT SW Sport Mode Select Switch Status/ ON or OFF Shift lever position is; S, "+" and "-": ON
      Except S, "+" and "-": OFF
      -
  1. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance 

      PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P 2 - 6 and 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      Except P 10 kΩ or higher
      R 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω
      Except R 10 kΩ or higher
      N 2 - 9 and 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      Except N 10 kΩ or higher
      D, S, "+" and "-" 2-7 Below 1 Ω
      Except D, S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector Terminals
      G05316819Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 
    1. Connect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the transmission control switch connector of shift lock control unit assembly.
    3. Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance 

      TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S, "+" and "-" 3 - 7 Below 1 Ω
      Except S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying Transmission Control Switch Connector Terminals
      G05316820Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Connect the transmission control switch connector of shift lock control unit assembly.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) position, and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
      Fig 3: Identifying E4 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05316821Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage 

      HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P and N E4-4 (STAR) - Body ground Below 1 V
      Except P and N 10 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) position, and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
      Fig 4: Identifying Harness And Connector (Park/Neutral Position Switch - ECM)
      G05316822Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage 

      HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P E4-6 (P) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except P Below 1 V
      N E4-32 (N) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except N Below 1 V
      R E4-8 (R) - Body ground 10 to 14 V*
      Except R Below 1 V
      D and S E4-9 (D) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except D and S Below 1 V
      S, "+" and "-" A6-9 (S) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V
      HINT:
      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the backup light.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM