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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
  • If the ECM has been replaced, it is necessary to register the ECU (see REGISTRATION ).
  1. INSPECT DLC3 (TC AND CG TERMINAL) 
      Fig 1: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminal
      G04949685Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L31-13 (TC)-Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K16-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: Go to step   3 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - ECM) 
      Fig 2: Identifying A13 ECU Connector
      G04949686Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A13 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L31-13 (TC)-A13-21 (TC) Always Below 1 Ω
      L31-13 (TC)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminal
      G04949687Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L31-4 (CG)-Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. CHECK ECM (DLC3 INPUT) 
      Fig 4: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminal
      G04949685Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the DLC3.

      SST 09843-18040 

    2. Check if the ABS warning light is blinking.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      ABS warning light is blinking A
      ABS warning light is not blinking B

    B: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See  REMOVAL   )