Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - DLC3)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the A21 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-24 (TS)-L31-12 (TS) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L31-4 (CG)-Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L31-12 (TS)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.