Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan Quest. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.VOLTAGE CONDITION TABLE
Ignition switch Voltage OFF Approximately 0V ON Battery voltage (11 - 14V)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: GO TO 3.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E124.
- Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: GO TO 6.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E121.
- Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUSE
- Disconnect 15A fuse.
- Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Replace 15A fuse.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
OK or NG
- OK: Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) "
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
- Remove the intake air duct.
- Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: GO TO 13.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13.
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
- Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
- Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING ".
- Perform "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING ".
- : INSPECTION END