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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Nissan Pathfinder. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
      Fig 1: CONSULT-II Display - Active Test
      G04173842Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
      Fig 2: Identifying Power Valve Actuator
      G04173843Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine up to between 2, 200 and 3, 300 rpm and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.

    OK or NG 

    OK: INSPECTION END 

    NG (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 2.

    NG (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  3.

    Fig 3: Identifying Power Valve Actuator
    G04173844Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
    VIAS SOLENOID VALVE VACCUM

    VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum
    ON Should exist.
    OFF Should not exist.
    Fig 4: CONSULT-II Display - Active Test
    G04173845Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG: GO TO  4.

  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
    5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
    VACCUM CONDITION

    Condition Vacuum
    12V direct current supply Should exist.
    No supply Should not exist.
    Fig 5: Checking Vacuum Existence
    G04173846Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING "

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 5.

    NG: Repair hoses or tubes.

    Fig 6: Checking Vacuum Hose
    G04173847Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION "

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 6.

    NG: Replace vacuum tank.

  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 7: Checking Vias Control Solenoid Valve Power Supply Circuit
      G04173848Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    Fig 8: Checking Voltage Between Terminal 1 And Ground
    G04173849Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  8.

    NG: GO TO 7.

  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E2, F32
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM

    : Repair harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 9.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION "

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 10.

    NG: Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.

  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT "

    : INSPECTION END