Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON .
OK or NG
OK: INSPECTION END
NG: GO TO 2.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: GO TO 3.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 40 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: GO TO 14.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E131, M92
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between condenser-1 terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage should exist for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: GO TO 6.
- CHECK 15A FUSE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect 15A fuse.
- Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: Replace fuse.
- CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E124.
- Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 39 and condenser-1 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 14.
NG: GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E131, M92
- Harness connectors M11, B1
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-1
>> Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK CONDENSER-1 GROUND CIRCUIT
- Check harness continuity between condenser-1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check harness continuity between condenser-1 terminal 2 and ground.
- CHECK CONDENSER-1
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ."
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 11.
NG: Replace condenser-1.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect harness connectors M11, B1.
- Disconnect "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 1 and harness connector B1 terminal 15, "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 3 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 13.
NG: GO TO 12.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness for open or short between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" and harness connector B1
- Harness for open or short between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PUPMP
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ."
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 14.
NG: Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ."
OK or NG
OK: Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) ."
NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.