Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No
Yes (With CONSULT-II) >> GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-II) >> GO TO 3.
No: GO TO 7.
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK: INSPECTION END
NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect harness connector F44 (2), F101 (3).
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- <==: Vehicle front
- Intake manifold collector (1)
- Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONCylinder Harness connector F44 terminal ECM terminal 1 6 23 3 2 22 5 1 21 Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F17
- Fuse block (J/B) connector E30
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F44 and fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F44 and ECM
: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F101 as follows and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONCylinder Harness connector F101 terminal (+) (-) 1 5 6 3 5 2 5 5 1 Operating sound should exist.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III
- Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
- Start engine.
- Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No. 6 operating sound.
Clicking noise should exist.
OK or NG
OK: INSPECTION END
NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F17
- Harness connectors F44, F101
- Fuse block (J/B) connector E30
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
: Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 11.
NG: GO TO 10.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F101, F44
- Harness for open or short between fuel injector and ECM
: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 12.
NG: Replace fuel injector.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END