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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Nissan Quest. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION 

    WITH CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
      Fig 1: In ACTIVE TEST Mode Turn VIAS Control Solenoid Valve
      G00776030Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine quickly up to above 5,000 RPM and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
    3. Fig 2: Identifying Power Valve Actuator
      G00776031Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: INSPECTION END 
    2. NG (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 2.
    3. NG (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  3 .
  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    WITH CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      Fig 3: In ACTIVE TEST Mode Checking Vacuum Existence
      G00776032Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 4: Displaying Testing Conditions
      G00776033Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.
    2. NG: GO TO  4 .
  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
      Fig 5: Applying 12V Of Direct Current Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminals 1 And 2
      G00776034Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      Fig 6: Displaying Testing Conditions
      G00776035Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.
    2. NG: GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to VACUUM HOSE DRAWING  .
      Fig 7: Checking Hoses And Tubes
      G00776036Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 5.
    2. NG: Repair hoses or tubes.
  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK 

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION  .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 6.
    2. NG: Replace vacuum tank.
  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
      Fig 8: Disconnecting VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Power Supply Circuit
      G00776037Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
      Fig 9: Checking Voltage Between Terminal 1 And Ground
      G00776038Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      1. Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  8 .
    2. NG: GO TO 7.
  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E5, F14
    • IPDM E/R connector E122
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM
      1. Repair harness or connectors.
  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .
      1. Continuity should exist. 
    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 9.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION  .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG: Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  .

    1. INSPECTION END