Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the cruise control switch.
- Intelligent tester
RADAR CRUISE
INTELLIGENT TESTER - RADAR CRUISETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note MAIN SW (MAIN) Cruise control switch signal (Main CPU) / ON or OFF ON: Cruise control switch is ON
OFF: Cruise control switch is OFF- CANCEL SW Cancel switch signal / ON or OFF ON: CANCEL switch ON
OFF: CANCEL switch OFF- SET/COAT SW -/SET switch signal / ON or OFF ON: -/SET switch ON
OFF: -/SET switch OFF- RES/ACC SW +/RES switch signal / ON or OFF ON: +/RES switch ON
OFF: +/RES switch OFF- - Techstream
Radar Cruise
TECHSTREAM - RADAR CRUISETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Cruise Control Main Switch Cruise control switch signal (Main CPU)/ON or OFF ON: Cruise control switch is ON
OFF: Cruise control switch is OFF- Cancel Switch Cancel switch signal / ON or OFF ON: CANCEL switch ON
OFF: CANCEL switch OFF- SET/COAT Switch -/SET switch signal / ON or OFF ON: -/SET switch ON
OFF: -/SET switch OFF- RES/ACC Switch +/RES switch signal / ON or OFF ON: +/RES switch ON
OFF: +/RES switch OFF- OK: When cruise control switch operation is performed, the results are same as above.
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 2
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the cruise control switch.
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect the cruise control switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 3 RES/ACC switch is held ON 235 to 245 Ω 1 - 3 SET/COAST switch is held ON 620 to 640 Ω 1 - 3 CANCEL switch is held ON 1510 to 1570 Ω 1 - 3 Cruise control switch OFF 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 3 Cruise control switch ON Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 MODE switch is held ON Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH (See CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the z2 and L24 spiral cable connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the spiral cable.
Standard resistance
SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLYTester Condition Condition Specified Condition z2-3 - L24-1 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω Z2-3 - L24-7 (RIB) Always Below 1 Ω z2-1 - L24-2 (ECC) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH WIRE
- Disconnect the z2 spiral cable connector.
- Disconnect the A cruise control switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH WIRETester Connection Condition Specified Condition z2-3 - A-3 Always Below 1 Ω z2-4 - A-1 Always Below 1 Ω A-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH WIRE (See CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the L24 spiral cable connector.
- Disconnect the A33 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
SPIRAL CABLE - ECU AND BODY GROUNDTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L24-1 (CCS) - A33-30 (CCHG) Always Below 1 Ω L24-7 (R/N) - A33-27 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω L24-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L24-1 (CCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L24-7 (RIB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU (See REMOVAL )