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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR DRIVING SUPPORT ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the B9 sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the A33 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      FRONT MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR DRIVING SUPPORT ECU

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B9-2 (SGND) - A33-26 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      B9-5 (IGB) - A33-36 (IGB) Always Below 1 Ω
      B9-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B9-5 (IGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying B9 Sensor And A33 ECU Connector Terminal
      G04951430Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK DRIVING SUPPORT ECU (IGB VOLTAGE SIGNAL) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      DRIVING SUPPORT ECU (IGB VOLTAGE SIGNAL)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B9-S (IGB) - B9-2 (SGND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Fig 2: Identifying B9 Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Connector
      G04951431Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE   )