Inspection Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
Result:
LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMResult Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B
A: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
B: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output.
Result:
FOR DTC (B2312)Result Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B
A: GO TO DTC B2312 ( )
B: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check if DTC B2312 is output.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (REAR MOTOR RH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
- Intelligent tester
RR DOOR MOTOR:
INTELLIGENT TESTER RR DOOR MOTORTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR P/W UP SW Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch on master switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated- RR P/W DOWN SW Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated- - Techstream
RR-Door Motor:
TECHSTREAM RR DOOR MOTORTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch on master switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated- OK: Tester display changes normally when rear power window switch RH is operated.
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (for Rear RH) (See REMOVAL )
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU RH - REAR SWITCH RH)
- Disconnect the O2 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the O7 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
REAR DOOR ECU RH - REAR SWITCH RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition O2-25 (SGND) - O7-5 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω O2-25 (SGND) or O7-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU RH - REAR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the 03 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the O8 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
REAR DOOR ECU RH - REAR MOTOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition O3-5 (BDRJ) - O8-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω O3-2 (PWE) - O8-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω O3-5 (DRJ) or O8-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O3-2 (PWE) or O8-1 (E)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SWITCH RH - REAR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the O7 switch connector.
- Disconnect the O8 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
REAR SWITCH RH - REAR MOTOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition O7-2 (UP)-O8-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω O7-10 (DOWN) -O8-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω O7-2 (UP) or O8-10 (UP1)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O7-10 (DOWN) or O8-7 (DWN1)- Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH)
- Remove the switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O7-2 (UP) - O7-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω O7-10 (DOWN)-O7-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH) (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (for Rear RH) (See REMOVAL )