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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check if the ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTC is output (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART   ) 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.

      OK: The connector is securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V 

    NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
      Fig 1: Identifying A19 And A21 ECU Connectors
      G04949673Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A19-46 (IG1)-A19-1 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A21-46 (IG2)-A21-1 (GND4) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-1 (GND4)-Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the combination meter (see HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See  REMOVAL   )