Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When C1202/68, C1241/41, C1252/52, C1253/53 or C1391/69 are output together with C1256/57, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1202/68, C1241/41, C1252/52, C1253/53 or C1391/69 first.
- INSPECT BRAKE ACCUMULATOR PUMP
- Disconnect the A23 and A24 accumulator connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A2 (BM1)-A4 (GND1) Always 10 kΩ or higher B2 (BM2)-A4 (GND1) A2 (BM1)-B2 (BM2) Always Below 1 Ω A4 (GND1)-B1 (GND2) A2 (BM1)-A1 (MTT) Always 950 to 1050 Ω B2 (BM2) - A1 (MTT)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACCUMULATOR PUMP (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (ACCUMULATOR PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester or Techstream.
- Intelligent tester
Skid control ECU:
SKID CONTROL ECUTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ACC PRESS SENS Accumulator pressure sensor / min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V Specified value: 2.6 to 3.8 V - - Techstream
Skid control ECU:
SKID CONTROL ECUTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Accumulator Sensor Accumulator pressure sensor / min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V Specified value: 2.6 to 3.8 V -
- Intelligent tester
- Depress the brake pedal 4 or 5 times to operate the pump motor, and check the output value on the intelligent tester with the motor stopped (not braking) for 30 seconds.
OK: The accumulator pressure sensor voltage change is within 0.2 V.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTC (C1256/57) is not output A DTC (C1256/57) is output B
B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
END
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM SOLENOID)
- Move the shift lever to the P position.
- Apply the parking brake.
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester or Techstream.
- Intelligent tester
Skid control ECU
SKID CONTROL ECUTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note SMC1 Turns electronically controlled brake system solenoid (SMC1) ON / OFF Operation sound of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard SMC2 Turns electronically controlled brake system solenoid (SMC2) ON / OFF Operation sound of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard - Techstream
Skid control ECU
SKID CONTROL ECUTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Electronically Controlled Brake System Solenoid (SMC1) Turns electronically controlled brake system solenoid (SMC1) ON/OFF Operation sound of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard Electronically Controlled Brake System Solenoid (SMC2) Turns electronically controlled brake system solenoid (SMC2) ON / OFF Operation sound of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard
- Intelligent tester
- Using the intelligent tester, turn SMC1 and SMC2 ON.
- Check that each wheel cylinder's output value increases.
OK: Each wheel cylinder's output value increases.
HINT:
If each wheel cylinder's output value does not increase, there may be a brake fluid leak in the brake actuator.
NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACCUMULATOR PUMP (See REMOVAL )