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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU or brake actuator, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).

HINT:

When C1202/68, C1241/41, C1252/52, C1253/53 or C1391/69 are output together with C1256/57, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1202/68, C1241/41, C1252/52, C1253/53 or C1391/69 first.

  1. INSPECT BRAKE ACCUMULATOR PUMP 
      Fig 1: Identifying A23 And A24 Accumulator Connectors
      G04949642Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A23 and A24 accumulator connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A2 (BM1)-A4 (GND1) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B2 (BM2)-A4 (GND1)
      A2 (BM1)-B2 (BM2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A4 (GND1)-B1 (GND2)
      A2 (BM1)-A1 (MTT) Always 950 to 1050 Ω
      B2 (BM2) - A1 (MTT)

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACCUMULATOR PUMP (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (ACCUMULATOR PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester or Techstream.
      1. Intelligent tester

        Skid control ECU: 

        SKID CONTROL ECU

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        ACC PRESS SENS Accumulator pressure sensor / min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V Specified value: 2.6 to 3.8 V -
      2. Techstream

        Skid control ECU: 

        SKID CONTROL ECU

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Accumulator Sensor Accumulator pressure sensor / min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V Specified value: 2.6 to 3.8 V -
    4. Depress the brake pedal 4 or 5 times to operate the pump motor, and check the output value on the intelligent tester with the motor stopped (not braking) for 30 seconds.

      OK: The accumulator pressure sensor voltage change is within 0.2 V. 

    NG: Go to step   4 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Condition Proceed to
      DTC (C1256/57) is not output A
      DTC (C1256/57) is output B

    B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

    END 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM SOLENOID) 
    1. Move the shift lever to the P position.
    2. Apply the parking brake.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester or Techstream.
      1. Intelligent tester

        Skid control ECU 

        SKID CONTROL ECU

        Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
        SMC1 Turns electronically controlled brake system solenoid (SMC1) ON / OFF Operation sound of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard
        SMC2 Turns electronically controlled brake system solenoid (SMC2) ON / OFF Operation sound of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard
      2. Techstream

        Skid control ECU 

        SKID CONTROL ECU

        Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
        Electronically Controlled Brake System Solenoid (SMC1) Turns electronically controlled brake system solenoid (SMC1) ON/OFF Operation sound of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard
        Electronically Controlled Brake System Solenoid (SMC2) Turns electronically controlled brake system solenoid (SMC2) ON / OFF Operation sound of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard
    6. Using the intelligent tester, turn SMC1 and SMC2 ON.
      Fig 2: Brake Actuator Inner Diagram
      G04949651Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Check that each wheel cylinder's output value increases.

      OK: Each wheel cylinder's output value increases. 

      HINT:

      If each wheel cylinder's output value does not increase, there may be a brake fluid leak in the brake actuator.

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACCUMULATOR PUMP (See  REMOVAL   )