Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester or Techstream main switch on.
- Select ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester or Techstream.
- Intelligent tester
Skid control ECU:
SKID CONTROL ECUTester Display Vehicle Condition / Test Details Control Range Diagnostic Note BUZZER Turns skid control buzzer ON / OFF Buzzer can be heard - Techstream
Skid control ECU:
SKID CONTROL ECUTester Display Vehicle Condition / Test Details Control Range Diagnostic Note Buzzer Turns skid control buzzer ON / OFF Buzzer can be heard
- Intelligent tester
- Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using the intelligent tester or Techstream.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly A Buzzer sounds/stops B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the L2 buzzer connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L2-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER
- Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
- Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.
OK: Skid control buzzer sounds.
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-22 (BZ) - L2-1 Always Below 1 Ω A19-22 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A19-41 (VBZ) - L2-2 Always Below 1 Ω A19-41 (VBZ)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A21-1 (GND4)-Body ground Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )