Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (BATTERY CURRENT)
- Put the vehicle in a no load test condition. Then set the headlights to high beam, set the heater blower switch to Hi, and run the engine at 2000 rpm. Using an electrical tester and probes, measure the current.
- Using the intelligent tester or Techstream, read the Data List.
- Intelligent tester
ELEC PWR CTRL
DATA LIST REFERENCE (ELEC PWR CTRL)Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note CHARGE CURRENT Current battery current value display/ Min.: -300, Max.: 100 [A] Amperage value is displayed - - Techstream
Electric Power Control
DATA LIST REFERENCE (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL)Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Electrical Charge Current Current battery current value display/ Min.:-300, Max.: 100 [A] Amperage value is displayed - OK: Values of electrical tester and intelligent tester or Techstream are almost the same.
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 4
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY (TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A49-1 (THB) - A49-4 (E2) 20 to 30°C (68 to 86°F) 1.5 to 2.1 kΩ (0to70°C(32to158°F)) (0.3 to 6.0 kΩ) NOTE: The temperature shown in the inspection condition is for the area surrounding the sensor, not the sensor itself.
NG: REPLACE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
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OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU - BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A69 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A69-20 (THB) - A49-1 (THB) Always Below 1 Ω A69-20 (THB) or A49-1 (THB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: REPLACE PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU)
- CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY (VC5 VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A49-2(VC5)-A49-4(E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
OK: Go to step 6
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU - BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A69 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A69-6 (VC) - A49-2 (VC5) Always Below 1 Ω A69-10(E2)-A49-4(E2) Always Below 1 Ω A69-6 (VC) or A49-2 (VC5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A69-10(E2)or A49-4 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU - BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A69 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A69-9 (IB) - A49-3 (IB) Always Below 1 Ω A69-9(IB)or A49-3(IB)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the battery current sensor with a new or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
- Delete the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check for DTC again (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: No DTC is output.
NG: REPLACE PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU)
OK: END (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)