LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> LS 460L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Starter >> Starting >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> DTC B2272 Ignition 1 Monitor Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (D-IG1 RELAY MONITOR (OUTSIDE)) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the D-IG1 relay is functioning properly.
      1. Intelligent tester

        MAIN BODY 

        INTELLIGENT TESTER MAIN BODY REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        IG1 RELAY MON1 D-IG1 relay outer relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -
      2. Techstream

        Main Body 

        TECHSTREAM MAIN BODY REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        IG1 Relay Monitor (Outside) D-IG1 relay outer relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -

        OK: When the engine switch is turned on (IG), ON is displayed on the tester. 

    NG: Go to step   3 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION) 
    1. Ensure the key is inside the cabin.
    2. Check that the power source mode changes as shown below each time the engine switch is pushed.

      OK: off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off 

    NG: GO TO  POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE  

    OK: NORMAL 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Connector Terminals Of Main Body ECU
    G04943831Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13, DA and DF main body ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-3(IG1D)-DA-32 Always Below 1 Ω
      L13-3 (IG1D) or DA-32 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      DA-40 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard voltage 

      MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DF-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU