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Inspection Procedure

  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SWITCH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the engine switch is functioning properly.
      1. Intelligent tester

        MAIN BODY 

        INTELLIGENT TESTER MAIN BODY REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        ST SW1 Start Switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -
        ST SW2 Start Switch 2/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -
      2. Techstream

        Main Body 

        TECHSTREAM MAIN BODY REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Start Switch 1 Start Switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -
        Start Switch 2 Start Switch 2/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
        OFF: Engine switch off
        -

        OK: ON appears on the screen. 

    NG: Go to step   3 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION) 
    1. Ensure the key is inside the cabin.
    2. Check that the power source mode changes as shown below each time the engine switch is pushed.

      OK: off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off 

    NG: GO TO  POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE  

    OK: SYSTEM IS OK 

  3. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH 
    Fig 1: Identifying Connector Terminals Of Engine Switch
    G04943844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the engine switch (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      ENGINE SWITCH

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      7 (SS1)-5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      7(SS1)-5(GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Connector Terminals Of L36 Engine Switch And L13 Main Body ECU
    G04943845Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L36 engine switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      ENGINE SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L36-7 (SS1) - L13-17 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω
      L36-2 (SS2) - L13-16 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω
      L36-5 (GNO) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L36-7(SS1)orL13-17 (SSW1)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L36-2(SS2)orL13-16 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU