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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> LS 460L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (3 Of 4) >> DTC P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. DATA LIST 

HINT:

Using the Intelligent tester or Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensor, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may by discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.

NOTE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.
  1. Warm up the engine.
  2. Turn the engine switch off.
  3. Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
  4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
  5. Turn the tester ON.
  6. Enter the following menus:
    1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / USER DATA /
    2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data /
  7. According to the display on the tester.
    MEASUREMENT ITEM

    Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    REVERSE*1
    Shift SW Status (R Range)*2
    PNP switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever is:
    • On R: ON
    • Not on R: OFF
    When shift lever position displayed on intelligent tester differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect
    PARKING*1
    Shift SW Status (P Range)*2
    PNP switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever is:
    • On P: ON
    • Not on P: OFF
    When shift lever position displayed on intelligent tester differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect
    NEUTRAL*1
    Shift SW Status (N Range)*2
    PNP switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever is:
    • On N: ON
    • Not on N: OFF
    When shift lever position displayed on intelligent tester differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect
    DRIVE*1
    Shift SW Status (D Range)*2
    PNP switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever is:
    • On D or S: ON
    • Not on D or S: OFF
    When shift lever position displayed on intelligent tester differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect
    MODE SELECT SW*1
    Sports Mode Selection SW*2
    Sport Mode Select Switch Status/ ON or OFF Shift lever position is:
    S, "+" and "-": ON
    Except S, "+" and "-": OFF
    -

    HINT:

    • *1: Intelligent tester
    • *2: Techstream
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / USER DATA /
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data /
    5. According to the display on the tester.

      OK 

      SHIFT LEVER POSITION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      PNP SW [NSW]*1 Neutral Position SW Signal*2 N --> R --> P ON --> OFF --> ON
      REVERSE*1 Shift SW Status (R Range)*2 N --> R OFF --> ON
      PARKING*1 Shift SW Status (P Range)*2 P ON
      NEUTRAL*1 Shift SW Status (N Range)*2 N ON
      DRIVE*1 Shift SW Status (D Range)*2 N --> D OFF --> ON

      HINT:

      • *1: Intelligent tester
      • *2: Techstream

    OK: Go to step   5 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the E49 park/neutral position switch.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E49-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying Connector Terminal Of E49 Park/Neutral Position Switch
      G04942845Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the E49 park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance 

      PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      2 (RB) - 6 (PL) 4 (B) - 5 (L) P Below 1 Ω
      Except P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RL) - 2 (RB) R Below 1 Ω
      Except R 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 9 (NL) 4 (B) - 5 (L) N Below 1 Ω
      Except N 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 7 (DL) D, S, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω
      Except D, S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying Connector Terminal Of E49 Park/Neutral Position Switch
      G04942846Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the E49 park/neutral position switch.

    NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A13-29 (NSW) - E3-1 (E1) P or N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      Except P or N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Fig 3: Identifying Connector Terminal Of E3 ECM Connector
      G04942847Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the engine switch off.
    4. Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (DISCONNECT)

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E3-12 (P) - E3-1 (E1) P Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except P Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      E3-11 (R) - E3-1 (E1) R Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except R Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      E3-13 (N) - E3-1 (E1) N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      E3-14 (D) - E3-1 (E1) D Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except D Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      Fig 4: Identifying Connector Terminal Of ECM Connector
      G04942848Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL  ) 

  5. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / USER DATA /
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data /
    5. According to the display on the tester.

      OK 

      SHIFT LEVER POSITION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      MODE SELECT SW*1 Sports Mode Selection SW*2 D --> S OFF --> ON

      HINT:

      • *1: Intelligent tester
      • *2: Techstream

    OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  ) 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the L42 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance 

      TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Condition Specified Condition
      3 (IG) - 7 (S) S, "+" and "-" Always Below 1 Ω
      Except S, "+" and "-" Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 5: Identifying L42 Transmission Control Switch Connector Terminal
      G04942849Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM CONNECTOR - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      ECM CONNECTOR - BODY GROUND

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A13-16 (S) - Body ground S, "+" and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V*
      Except S, "+" and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V*
      HINT:
      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.
      Fig 6: Identifying Connector Terminal Of A13 ECM Connector
      G04942850Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL  )