Inspection Procedure
- DATA LIST
HINT:
Using the Intelligent tester or Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensor, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may by discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.
- Warm up the engine.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / USER DATA /
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data /
- According to the display on the tester.MEASUREMENT ITEM
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note REVERSE*1
Shift SW Status (R Range)*2PNP switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever is: - On R: ON
- Not on R: OFF
When shift lever position displayed on intelligent tester differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect PARKING*1
Shift SW Status (P Range)*2PNP switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever is: - On P: ON
- Not on P: OFF
When shift lever position displayed on intelligent tester differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect NEUTRAL*1
Shift SW Status (N Range)*2PNP switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever is: - On N: ON
- Not on N: OFF
When shift lever position displayed on intelligent tester differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect DRIVE*1
Shift SW Status (D Range)*2PNP switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever is: - On D or S: ON
- Not on D or S: OFF
When shift lever position displayed on intelligent tester differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect MODE SELECT SW*1
Sports Mode Selection SW*2Sport Mode Select Switch Status/ ON or OFF Shift lever position is:
S, "+" and "-": ON
Except S, "+" and "-": OFF- HINT:
- *1: Intelligent tester
- *2: Techstream
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / USER DATA /
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data /
- According to the display on the tester.
OK
SHIFT LEVER POSITION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition PNP SW [NSW]*1 Neutral Position SW Signal*2 N --> R --> P ON --> OFF --> ON REVERSE*1 Shift SW Status (R Range)*2 N --> R OFF --> ON PARKING*1 Shift SW Status (P Range)*2 P ON NEUTRAL*1 Shift SW Status (N Range)*2 N ON DRIVE*1 Shift SW Status (D Range)*2 N --> D OFF --> ON HINT:
- *1: Intelligent tester
- *2: Techstream
OK: Go to step 5
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the E49 park/neutral position switch.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E49-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the E49 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLYTester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition 2 (RB) - 6 (PL) 4 (B) - 5 (L) P Below 1 Ω Except P 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RL) - 2 (RB) R Below 1 Ω Except R 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RB) - 9 (NL) 4 (B) - 5 (L) N Below 1 Ω Except N 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RB) - 7 (DL) D, S, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω Except D, S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the E49 park/neutral position switch.
NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHTester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition A13-29 (NSW) - E3-1 (E1) P or N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V Except P or N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (DISCONNECT)Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition E3-12 (P) - E3-1 (E1) P Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except P Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V E3-11 (R) - E3-1 (E1) R Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except R Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V E3-13 (N) - E3-1 (E1) N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V E3-14 (D) - E3-1 (E1) D Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except D Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / USER DATA /
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data /
- According to the display on the tester.
OK
SHIFT LEVER POSITION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition MODE SELECT SW*1 Sports Mode Selection SW*2 D --> S OFF --> ON HINT:
- *1: Intelligent tester
- *2: Techstream
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect the L42 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCHTester Connection Shift Lever Position Condition Specified Condition 3 (IG) - 7 (S) S, "+" and "-" Always Below 1 Ω Except S, "+" and "-" Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM CONNECTOR - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
ECM CONNECTOR - BODY GROUNDTester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition A13-16 (S) - Body ground S, "+" and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V* Except S, "+" and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V* HINT:
*: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )