Inspection Procedure
- CHECK OPERATION OF CRANKING
- When starting the engine, check whether the starter motor starts.
Result
OPERATION OF CRANKINGStarter Condition Proceed to Not operating A Operating B
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- When starting the engine, check whether the starter motor starts.
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ENGINE DOES NOT START)
- Refer to Smart Access System With Push-button Start [Engine does not Start] (see ENGINE DOES NOT START ).
NG: REPAIR SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ENGINE DOES NOT START) (See ENGINE DOES NOT START )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / STARTER SIG.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.
Standard
ENGINE SWITCH POSITION CHARTSTARTER SIG Engine Switch Position OFF on (IG) ON ENGINE START
OK: Go to step 9
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT OPERATION OF CRANKING
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
Standard voltage
OPERATION OF CRANKINGTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A14-2 (STAR) - E3-1 (E1) Cranking 11 to 14 V A14-27 (STSW) - E3-1 (E1) Cranking 11 to 14 V Result
RESULT CHARTTerminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to 11 to 14 V 11 to 14 V A 0V 11 to 14 V B 0V 0 V C
B: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
C: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (See ENGINE DOES NOT START )
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
- INSPECT STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) (See STARTER CUT RELAY )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the park/neutral position (PNP) switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLYTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (B) - 5 (L) Shift position P Below 1 Ω 4 (B) - 5 (L) Shift position N Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH, ECM)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the E49 PNP switch connector.
- Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH, ECM) (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Condition Specified condition ST CUT relay (5) - 4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω ST CUT relay (3) - A14 - 2 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH, ECM) (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Condition Specified condition ST CUT relay (5) or 4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher ST CUT relay (3) or A14-2 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Condition Specified condition ST CUT relay (2) - IG2 relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω ST CUT relay (1)-Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Condition Specified condition ST CUT relay (2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher IG2 relay (3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM NO. 2 RELAY BLOCK, JUNCTION BLOCK
OK: REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2) - BATTERY)
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY (ST)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STARTER RELAY (ST)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE STARTER RELAY (ST) (See STARTER RELAY )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY (ST) -PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH, BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the E49 PNP switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
STARTER RELAY (ST) -PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH, BODY GROUND (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay (1) - 5 (L) Always Below 1 Ω ST relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
STARTER RELAY (ST) -PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH, BODY GROUND (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay (1) or 5 (L)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly (see INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - STARTER RELAY (ST), BATTERY)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the E25 and F1 starter connectors.
- Disconnect the cable from the positive battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
STARTER ASSEMBLY - STARTER RELAY (ST), BATTERY (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay (3) - E25-1 Always Below 1 Ω F1-1 - Battery cable (+) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
STARTER ASSEMBLY - STARTER RELAY (ST), BATTERY (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay (3) or E25-1 -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F1-1 or Battery cable (+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY (ST) - BATTERY)