LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> LS 460L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Service Information & Circuit Tests >> Cranking Holding Function Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK OPERATION OF CRANKING 
    1. When starting the engine, check whether the starter motor starts.

      Result 

      OPERATION OF CRANKING

      Starter Condition Proceed to
      Not operating A
      Operating B

    B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ) 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ENGINE DOES NOT START) 
    1. Refer to Smart Access System With Push-button Start [Engine does not Start] (see ENGINE DOES NOT START ).

    NG: REPAIR SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ENGINE DOES NOT START)  (See ENGINE DOES NOT START )

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / STARTER SIG.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
    4. Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.

      Standard 

      ENGINE SWITCH POSITION CHART

      STARTER SIG Engine Switch Position
      OFF on (IG)
      ON ENGINE START

    OK: Go to step   9 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. INSPECT OPERATION OF CRANKING 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.

      Standard voltage 

      OPERATION OF CRANKING

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-2 (STAR) - E3-1 (E1) Cranking 11 to 14 V
      A14-27 (STSW) - E3-1 (E1) Cranking 11 to 14 V

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Terminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to
      11 to 14 V 11 to 14 V A
      0V 11 to 14 V B
      0V 0 V C
      Fig 1: Identifying ECM Connector Pin Terminal
      G04942991Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    C: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START  (See ENGINE DOES NOT START )

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. INSPECT STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying Starter Cut Relay Terminal
      G04942976Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT)  (See STARTER CUT RELAY )

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position (PNP) switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 5 (L) Shift position P Below 1 Ω
      4 (B) - 5 (L) Shift position N Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector Terminal
      G04942993Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH, ECM) 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the E49 PNP switch connector.
    3. Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH, ECM) (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified condition
      ST CUT relay (5) - 4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      ST CUT relay (3) - A14 - 2 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH, ECM) (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified condition
      ST CUT relay (5) or 4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      ST CUT relay (3) or A14-2 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Identifying ST Cut Relay Terminal And E49 PNP Switch Connector
      G04942994Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified condition
      ST CUT relay (2) - IG2 relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω
      ST CUT relay (1)-Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      STARTER CUT RELAY (ST CUT) - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified condition
      ST CUT relay (2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      IG2 relay (3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 5: Identifying IG2 Relay And ST Cut Relay Terminal
      G04942995Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM NO. 2 RELAY BLOCK, JUNCTION BLOCK 

    OK: REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2) - BATTERY) 

  9. INSPECT STARTER RELAY (ST) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STARTER RELAY (ST)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      Fig 6: Identifying IG2 Relay And ST Cut Relay Terminal
      G04942976Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE STARTER RELAY (ST)  (See STARTER RELAY )

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY (ST) -PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH, BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the E49 PNP switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      STARTER RELAY (ST) -PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH, BODY GROUND (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay (1) - 5 (L) Always Below 1 Ω
      ST relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      STARTER RELAY (ST) -PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH, BODY GROUND (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay (1) or 5 (L)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 7: Identifying Starter Relay Terminal
      G04942997Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  11. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the starter assembly (see INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - STARTER RELAY (ST), BATTERY) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the E25 and F1 starter connectors.
    3. Disconnect the cable from the positive battery terminal.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      STARTER ASSEMBLY - STARTER RELAY (ST), BATTERY (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay (3) - E25-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      F1-1 - Battery cable (+) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      STARTER ASSEMBLY - STARTER RELAY (ST), BATTERY (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay (3) or E25-1 -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F1-1 or Battery cable (+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 8: Identifying E25 And F1 Starter Connectors
      G04942998Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY (ST) - BATTERY)