Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
Result
MIL IS ILLUMINATEDCondition Proceed to MIL remains on A MIL is not illuminated B
B: Go to step 5
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CHECK IF MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Check if DTCs have been stored (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). If DTCs are present, write them down.
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check that the MIL turns off.
OK: MIL turns off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK: MIL is not illuminated.
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the L10 combination meter connector.
- Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (check for open)
COMBINATION METER - ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L10-11 (EFI) - A14-11 (W) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (check for short)
COMBINATION METER - ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L10-11 (EFI) or A14-11 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when turning the engine switch on (IG).
OK: MIL is illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when turning the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Start the engine.
Result
ENGINE STARTSResult Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The intelligent tester cannot communicate with the ECM.
B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (see HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)