Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan Quest. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
- A: GO TO 3.
- B: GO TO 2.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Reconnect the parts.
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
- : Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect TCM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 67, TCM terminal 42. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E19, F33
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and TCM
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Replace intake air temperature sensor.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Replace mass air flow sensor.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- : INSPECTION END