Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan Quest. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
- Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
- Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE ".
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
"FUEL PRESSURE CHECK ".
- At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2 , 51 psi)
OK or NG
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT ".)
- Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK ".)
- Fuel lines
- Fuel filter for clogging
- : Repair or replace.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
- 2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
- 7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 RPM
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR ".
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
- 2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
- 7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 RPM
OK or NG
- OK (P0171): GO TO 9.
- OK (P0174): GO TO 11.
- NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to "INJECTOR CIRCUIT ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect harness connector F44, F101
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
ECM AND F44 CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONNECTION TABLECylinder Harness connector F44 terminal ECM terminal 1 6 23 3 2 22 5 1 21 Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to "INJECTOR CIRCUIT ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F101 as follows and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
- Operating sound should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to "INJECTOR CIRCUIT ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
- Start engine.
- Listen to injectors No. 2, No. 4, No. 6 operating sound.
- Clicking noise should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to "INJECTOR CIRCUIT ".
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
- Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE ". Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
- For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors on bank 2.
- Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13.
- NG: Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- : INSPECTION END