Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan Quest. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect harness connector F44, F101.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
CYLINDER AND TERMINALS REFERENCE TABLECylinder Harness connector F44 terminal ECM terminal 1 6 23 3 2 22 5 1 21 - Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F17
- Fuse block (J/B) connector E30
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F44 and fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F44 and ECM
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F101 as follows and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
- Operating sound should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-III
- Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
- Start engine.
- Listen to injectors No. 2, No. 4, No. 6 operating sound.
- Clicking noise should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect injector harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F17
- Harness connectors F44, F101
- Fuse block (J/B) connector E30
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between injector and fuse
- : Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: GO TO 10.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F101, F44
- Harness for open or short between injector and ECM
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Replace injector.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- : INSPECTION END