Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Nissan Maxima. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
- Disconnect combination meter connector M24 and unified meter and A/C amp. connector M50.
- Check continuity between combination meter harness connector M24 terminal 20 and unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector M50 terminal 26.
Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between combination meter harness connector M24 terminal 20 and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair harness or connector.
- CHECK VOLTAGE OF COMBINATION METER
- Connect combination meter connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between combination meter harness connector M24 terminal 20 and ground.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Battery voltage should exist.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Replace combination meter, refer to "COMBINATION METER ".
- CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. OUTPUT SIGNAL
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Connect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
- Check voltage signal between combination meter harness connector M24 terminal 20 and ground with simple oscilloscope of CONSULT-III.
20 - Ground:
OK or NG
OK: Replace the combination meter. Refer to "COMBINATION METER ".
NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
- With traction control but without VDC system, refer to "SELF-DIAGNOSIS ".
OK or NG
OK: Replace the unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. ".
NG: Check the applicable parts.