Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
- Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves as shown in the figure.NOTE: Use an inspection mirror (A) to confirm the operation of power valve actuator rod.
Without CONSULT-III
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Rev engine up to between 1, 800 and 3, 600 rpm and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves as shown in the figure.NOTE: Use an inspection mirror (A) to confirm the operation of power valve actuator rod.
- <==: Vehicle front
- Power valve actuator (1)
OK or NG
OK: INSPECTION END
NG (With CONSULT-III) >> GO TO 2.
NG (Without CONSULT-III) >> GO TO 3.
- CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
With CONSULT-III
- Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
- Install the vacuum gauge as shown in the figure.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
- Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.VIAS SOL VALVE
VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum ON Should exist OFF Should not exist
OK or NG
OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.
NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
Without CONSULT-III
- Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
- Install the vacuum gauge as shown in the figure.
- Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
- Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Condition Vacuum 12V direct current supply Should exist No supply Should not exist
OK or NG
OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.
NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE
- Stop engine.
- Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: Repair hoses or tubes.
- CHECK VACUUM TANK
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: Replace vacuum tank.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve (2) harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- <==: Vehicle front
- Power valve actuator (1)
- Check voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
- Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM
: Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END