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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> LS 460L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Power Steering >> Power Steering System >> DTC C1528 Motor Rotation Angle Sensor Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER STEERING GROUND WIRE (POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Check the installation condition of the power steering ground wire connected to the power steering gear assembly.

      OK : 

      The power steering ground wire is securely installed to the power steering gear assembly and body ground. 

    NG: REINSTALL POWER STEERING GROUND WIRE 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU - MOTOR ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C4 sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the C2 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector (Power Steering ECU - Motor Rotation Angle Sensor)
      G04944346Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      POWER STEERING ECU - MOTOR ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C4-1 (RZSN) - C2-7 (RZSN) Always Below 1 Ω
      C4-2 (RZG) - C2-1 (RZG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C4-3 (RZV) - C2-3 (RZV) Always Below 1 Ω
      C4-4 (RZCS) - C2-8 (RZCS) Always Below 1 Ω
      C4-1 (RZSN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C4-2 (RZG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C4-3 (RZV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C4-4 (RZCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY (MOTOR ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Power Steering Gear Assembly (Motor Rotation Angle Sensor)
      G04944347Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY (MOTOR ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C4-1 (RZSN) - C4-2 (RZG) Always 50 to 140 Ω
      C4-3(RZV)-C4-2(RZG) Always 50 to 140 Ω
      C4-4 (RZCS) - C4-2 (RZG) Always 15 to 45 Ω
      NOTE: If replacing the power steering gear assembly, clear the rotation angle sensor calibration value, initialize the rotation angle sensor value, and calibrate the torque sensor zero point (see CALIBRATION  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG(for w/ VGRS) B
      NG(for w/o VGRS) C

    B: REPLACE POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY (w/ VGRS) (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    C: REPLACE POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY (w/o VGRS) (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU 
    1. Replace the power steering ECU (see REMOVAL  ).
  5. INITIALIZE ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR ZERO POINT 
    1. Initialize the rotation angle sensor value and calibrate the torque sensor zero point (see CALIBRATION  ).
  6. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART (1 OF 2)

      DTC Condition Proceed to
      DTC C1528 is not output A
      RESULT CHART (2 OF 2)

      DTC Condition Proceed to
      DTC C1528 is output (for w/ VGRS) B
      DTC C1528 is output (for w/o VGRS) C
      NOTE: If replacing the power steering gear assembly, clear the rotation angle sensor calibration value, initialize the rotation angle sensor value, and calibrate the torque sensor zero point (see CALIBRATION  ).

    B: REPLACE POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY (w/ VGRS) (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    C: REPLACE POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY (w/o VGRS) (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    A: END