Inspection Procedure
- CHECK POWER STEERING GROUND WIRE (POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Check the installation condition of the power steering ground wire connected to the power steering gear assembly.
OK :
The power steering ground wire is securely installed to the power steering gear assembly and body ground.
NG: REINSTALL POWER STEERING GROUND WIRE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check the installation condition of the power steering ground wire connected to the power steering gear assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU - MOTOR ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C4 sensor connector.
- Disconnect the C2 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
POWER STEERING ECU - MOTOR ROTATION ANGLE SENSORTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C4-1 (RZSN) - C2-7 (RZSN) Always Below 1 Ω C4-2 (RZG) - C2-1 (RZG) Always Below 1 Ω C4-3 (RZV) - C2-3 (RZV) Always Below 1 Ω C4-4 (RZCS) - C2-8 (RZCS) Always Below 1 Ω C4-1 (RZSN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C4-2 (RZG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C4-3 (RZV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C4-4 (RZCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY (MOTOR ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY (MOTOR ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C4-1 (RZSN) - C4-2 (RZG) Always 50 to 140 Ω C4-3(RZV)-C4-2(RZG) Always 50 to 140 Ω C4-4 (RZCS) - C4-2 (RZG) Always 15 to 45 Ω NOTE: If replacing the power steering gear assembly, clear the rotation angle sensor calibration value, initialize the rotation angle sensor value, and calibrate the torque sensor zero point (see CALIBRATION ).Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK A NG(for w/ VGRS) B NG(for w/o VGRS) C
B: REPLACE POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY (w/ VGRS) (See REMOVAL )
C: REPLACE POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY (w/o VGRS) (See REMOVAL )
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU
- Replace the power steering ECU (see REMOVAL ).
- INITIALIZE ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR ZERO POINT
- Initialize the rotation angle sensor value and calibrate the torque sensor zero point (see CALIBRATION ).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Check for DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHART (1 OF 2)DTC Condition Proceed to DTC C1528 is not output A RESULT CHART (2 OF 2)DTC Condition Proceed to DTC C1528 is output (for w/ VGRS) B DTC C1528 is output (for w/o VGRS) C NOTE: If replacing the power steering gear assembly, clear the rotation angle sensor calibration value, initialize the rotation angle sensor value, and calibrate the torque sensor zero point (see CALIBRATION ).
B: REPLACE POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY (w/ VGRS) (See REMOVAL )
C: REPLACE POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY (w/o VGRS) (See REMOVAL )
A: END
- Check for DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).