LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> LS 460L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Power Steering >> Power Steering System >> PS Warning Light Remains ON >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUSE (E/G RM-IG1-1) 
    1. Remove the E/G RM-IG1-1 fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the fuse.

      Standard resistance 

      FUSE (E/G RM-IG1-1)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E/G RM-IG1-1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Check the indication condition of the PS warning light by wiggling the power steering ECU connector and wire harness up and down, and right and left.

      OK : 

      PS warning light indication condition does not change. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Using the intelligent tester or Techstream, check for DTCs and confirm that there are no problems in the CAN communication system (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

      DTC Condition Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. Using the intelligent tester or Techstream, check for DTCs and confirm that there are no problems in the brake control system.

      Result 

      BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM

      DTC Condition Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: GO TO BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      POWER STEERING ECU - BODY GROUND VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A44-9 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      POWER STEERING ECU - BODY GROUND RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A44-5 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector (Power Steering ECU - Body Ground)
      G04944366Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU 
    1. Replace the power steering ECU (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. After replacing the power steering ECU, check the illumination condition of the combination meter's PS warning light.

      OK : 

      Engine switch turned on (IG), illuminated → engine started, turns off. 

      NOTE: If replacing the power steering ECU, initialize the rotation angle sensor value and calibrate the torque sensor zero point (see CALIBRATION  ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: END