LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> LX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C1210/36 Zero Point Calibration of Yaw Rate Sensor Undone >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK WHETHER ZERO POINT DONE OR NOT CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE SENSOR HAS BEEN 
    1. Move the shift lever to the P position and turn the ignition switch ON. Repeat connecting and releasing TS and CG terminals of the DLC3 4 times or more for 8 seconds. After that, do not move the vehicle for 14 seconds, or more.
    2. Check that the "VSC TRAC" warning light and "VSC OFF" indicator light lights up for 15 seconds.

    OK: END 

    NG: Go to Next step 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PNP SWITCH - SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY AND ECM) 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (YAW RATE SENSOR - SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next step 

  4. CHECK YAW RATE SENSOR 
    1. Check the yaw rate sensor (see DTC C1233/33 Open or Short Circuit in Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit; DTC C1234/34 Yaw Rate Sensor Malfunction  ).

    NG: REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY