Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER ZERO POINT DONE OR NOT CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE SENSOR HAS BEEN
- Move the shift lever to the P position and turn the ignition switch ON. Repeat connecting and releasing TS and CG terminals of the DLC3 4 times or more for 8 seconds. After that, do not move the vehicle for 14 seconds, or more.
- Check that the "VSC TRAC" warning light and "VSC OFF" indicator light lights up for 15 seconds.
OK: END
NG: Go to Next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PNP SWITCH - SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY AND ECM)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (YAW RATE SENSOR - SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next step
- CHECK YAW RATE SENSOR
- Check the yaw rate sensor (see DTC C1233/33 Open or Short Circuit in Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit; DTC C1234/34 Yaw Rate Sensor Malfunction ).
NG: REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY