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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When using the intelligent tester, start from *1. When not using the intelligent tester, start from *2.

  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (DECELERATION SENSOR)*1 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the deceleration sensor.

      Skid control ECU assembly 

      DATA LIST

      Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      DECELERAT SENS G sensor (GL1 filter) / Min.: -1.869 G, Max.: 1.869 Approximately 0 +-0.13 G when vehicle is stationary Reading changes when vehicle is bounced
      DECELERAT SENS2 G sensor (GL2 filter) / Min.: -1.869 G, Max.: 1.869 Approximately 0 +-0.13 G when vehicle is stationary Reading changes when vehicle is bounced

      OK: Deceleration value changes. 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    NG: Go to Next step 

  2. INSPECT YAW RATE SENSOR (INCLUDE DECELERATION SENSOR)*2 
    1. Remove the console box and deceleration sensor.
    2. Connect 3 dry cell batteries of 1.5 V in series.
    3. Connect terminal 8 (VYS) to the batteries' positive (+) terminal and terminal 5 (GYAW) to the batteries' negative (-) terminal. Apply about 4.5 V between terminals 8 (VYS) and 5 (GYAW).
      NOTE: Do not apply voltage of 6 V or more to terminals 8 (VYS) and 5 (GYAW).
    4. Measure the voltage when the sensor is tilted forward and rearward.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Sensor Condition Specified Condition
      4 (GL1) - Battery's negative (-) terminal Horizontal Approximately 2.3 V
      4 (GL1) - Battery's negative (-) terminal Lean forward 2.3 to 3.5 V
      4 (GL1) - Battery's negative (-) terminal Lean rearward 1.0 to 2.3 V
      2 (GL2) - Battery's negative (-) terminal Horizontal Approximately 2.3 V
      2 (GL2) - Battery's negative (-) terminal Lean forward 1.0 to 2.3 V
      2 (GL2) - Battery's negative (-) terminal Lean rearward 2.3 to 3.5 V
      Fig 1: Inspecting Yaw Rate Sensor
      G05197622Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      • If the sensor is tilted too much, it may output the wrong value.
      • The sensor removed from the vehicle body should not be placed upside down.

    NG: REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR 

    OK: Go to Next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - YAW RATE SENSOR) 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY