Inspection Procedure
- CHECK ACCUMULATOR OPERATION
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and depress the brake pedal 40 times or more.
HINT:
When pressure in power supply system is released, the brake pedal becomes easier to depress.
- Install the LSPV gauge (SST) to the rear brake caliper and bleed air.
SST 09709-29018
- Depress the brake pedal with force of more than 343 N (35 kgf, 77 lbf) and turn the ignition switch ON. Then check the rear brake caliper pressure when an increase of pressure changes from acutely to mildly.
Standard pressure:
5,099 to 8,924 kPa (52 to 91 kgf/cm 2 , 740 to 1,294 psi) at 20°C (68°F)
HINT:
If the value is not within the standard, cool the engine room and check it again.
NG: REPLACE ACCUMULATOR
OK: Go to Next step
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and depress the brake pedal 40 times or more.
- CHECK OPERATION BRAKE ACTUATOR PUMP MOTOR
- Disconnect A43 and A44 actuator connectors.
- Connect the battery positive (+) lead to terminal 2 (BM1) or 3 (BM2) and battery negative (-) lead to terminal 1 (GND1) or 6 (GND2) of the brake actuator (pump motor).
OK: Operation sound of pump motor should be heard.
NG: Go to step 7
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next step
- CHECK PRESSURE SWITCH (PH) OPERATION
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and depress the brake pedal 40 times or more.
HINT:
When pressure in power supply system is released, the brake pedal becomes easier to depress.
- Install the LSPV gauge (SST) to the rear brake caliper and bleed air.
SST 09709-29018
- While checking the voltage between terminals 3 (PH) and 5 (PHG) of the brake actuator, depress the brake pedal with force of more than 343 N (35 kgf, 77 lbf) and turn the ignition switch ON. Then check the rear wheel cylinder pressure when the voltage changes from 6 V to 0 V.
Standard pressure:
12,553 to 20,104 kPa (128 to 205 kgf/cm 2 , 1,820 to 2,916 psi)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the connector A43 from the brake actuator.
- While checking the resistance between terminals 3 (PH) and 5 (PHG), depress the brake pedal while changing the force in the range of 197 N (20 kgf, 44 lbf) to 343 N (35 kgf, 77 lbf) and check the rear wheel cylinder pressure when the resistance changes from 0 kΩ to 1 kΩ between 3 (PH) and 5 (PHG).
Standard pressure:
11,964 to 18,240 kPa (122 to 186 kgf/cm 2 , 1,735 to 2,645 psi)
HINT:
After inspection, connect the connector, fill brake reservoir with brake fluid and clear the DTC.
OK: Go to step 5
NG: Go to Next step
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and depress the brake pedal 40 times or more.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BRAKE ACTUATOR)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR
- CHECK PRESSURE SWITCH (PL) OPERATION
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and depress the brake pedal 40 times or more.
HINT:
When pressure in power supply system is released, the brake pedal becomes easier to depress.
- Install the LSPV gauge (SST) to the rear brake caliper and bleed air.
SST 09709-29018
- Disconnect the connector A44 from the brake actuator.
- While checking the voltage between terminals 4 (PL) and 2 (PLG) of the brake actuator, depress the brake pedal with force of more than 343 N (35 kgf, 77 lbf) and turn the ignition switch ON. Then check the rear wheel cylinder pressure when the resistance changes from 5.7 kΩ to 1.0 kΩ.
Standard pressure:
9,022 to 15,102 kPa (92 to 154 kgf/cm 2 , 1,308 to 2,190 psi)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the connector A44 from the brake actuator.
- While checking the resistance between terminals 4 (PL) and 2 (PLG) of the brake actuator, depress the brake pedal while changing the force in the range of 197 N (20 kgf, 44 lbf) to 343 N (35 kgf, 77 lbf) and check the rear wheel cylinder pressure when the resistance changes from 1.0 kΩ to 5.7 kΩ.
Standard pressure:
8,532 to 13,337 kPa (87 to 136 kgf/cm 2 , 1,237 to 1,934 psi)
HINT:
After inspection, connect the connector, fill brake reservoir with brake fluid and clear the DTC.
NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR
OK: Go to Next step
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and depress the brake pedal 40 times or more.
- CHECK PRESSURE SWITCH (PH) AND PRESSURE SWITCH (PL)
- Compare the pressure value of the rear wheel cylinder measured in check pressure switch (PL) operation with the one measured in check pressure switch (PH) operation.
OK: Pressure when the voltage between PH and PHG becomes 0 to 6 V is greater than pressure when the resistance between PL and PLG becomes 1.0 to 5.7 kΩ
Pressure when the resistance between PH and PHG becomes 0 to 1 kΩ is greater than pressure when the resistance between PL and PLG becomes 1.0 to 5.7 kΩ
NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Compare the pressure value of the rear wheel cylinder measured in check pressure switch (PL) operation with the one measured in check pressure switch (PH) operation.
- CHECK BRAKE CONTROL WIRE
NG: REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL WIRE
OK: Go to Next step
- CHECK BRAKE ACTUATOR PUMP MOTOR
NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR PUMP MOTOR
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR