Inspection Procedure
- CHECK ZERO POINT CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE (DECELERATION) SENSOR
- Move the shift lever to the P position and turn the ignition switch ON. Repeat connecting and releasing TS and CG terminals of the DLC3 4 times or more for 8 seconds. After this, turn the ignition switch OFF and after connecting terminals TS and CG, turn it ON again.
- CARRY OUT YAW RATE (DECELERATION) SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION AND CONFIRM IT BY VSC TRAC WARNING LIGHT
OK: VSC TRAC warning light blinks
OK: END
NG: Go to Next step
- CHECK DTC FOR VSC
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check that the VSC TRAC warning light turns on.
- Check for DTCs.
Result:
RESULTResult Proceed to DTC C1336/39 only is output A Other than DTC C1336/39 is output B
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
A: Go to Next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - PNP SWITCH (P POSITION) AND ECM)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - YAW RATE SENSOR)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next step
- INSPECT YAW RATE (DECELERATION) SENSOR
- Check the yaw rate (deceleration) sensor (see DTC C1223/43 ABS Control System Malfunction ).
NG: REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY