Inspection Procedure
HINT:
The diagnostic information output from the AID can be confirmed by connecting an oscilloscope to the diagnostic information terminal of the AID. It narrows the trouble area search to read the waveform on the oscilloscope when performing the Al system intrusive operation function provided in the SYSTEM CHECK.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Connect an oscilloscope probe to the AIDI terminal of the ECM.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ SYSTEM.
- On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL / OPERATION 1 and 2.
HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP: OFF; EASV: CLOSE; ASV1: CLOSE; ASV2: CLOSE
OPERATION 2: AP: ON; EASV: OPEN; ASV1: OPEN; ASV2: OPEN
- Monitor the voltage output of the AID (duty ratio signal).
Oscilloscope range
| Items | Contents |
|---|---|
| Terminals | CH1: AIDI - E1 |
| Equipment Settings | 5 V/Division, 20 to 40 ms/Division |
| Conditions | Idling |
- This AIR INJECTION CHECK only allows technicians to operate the Al system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While the Al system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (Al STATUS NG) or ERROR. If ERROR (Al STATUS NG) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again.
- Performing the AIR INJ CHECK over and over again may cause damage in the secondary air injection system. If necessary, wait several minutes between tests to prevent overheating the system.
- When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
| AID Diagnostic Signal Waveform | ECM Command | DTC (ECM Output) | Suspected Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Duty Ratio see 1 waveform 1 | Any Air Injection (Al) System operation | P1613 |
|
| 0% Duty Ratio see 2 waveform 2 | Al System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) | P1613 |
|
| Al System: OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) | - | Normal | |
| 20% Duty Ratio see 3 waveform 3 | Air Pump: ON | P0418 |
|
| Air Pump: OFF | P0418 |
|
|
| 40% Duty Ratio see 4 waveform 4 | ASV: ON | P0412 |
|
| ASV: OFF | P0412 |
|
|
| 80% Duty Ratio see 5 waveform 5 | Al System: OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) | P1613 |
|
| Al System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) | - | Normal | |
| Excluding Above (excluding 0, 20, 40, 80, 100% duty) | - | P1613 |
|
- Waveform 1
100% Duty Ratio
- Waveform 2
0% Duty Ratio
- Waveform 3
20% Duty Ratio
- Waveform 4
40% Duty Ratio
- Waveform 5
80% Duty Ratio
HINT:
- Using the AIR INJ CHECK operation of the SYSTEM CHECK provided in the intelligent tester function, conditions for air fuel ratio and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. It helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it is malfunctioning.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- INSPECT AIR PUMP
- Remove the intake manifold (see REMOVAL ).
- Disconnect the A58 air pump connector.
- Measure the resistance of the air pump.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions 1 - 2 0.4 to 1.0 Ω - Reconnect the air pump connector.
NG: REPLACE AIR PUMP
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the intake manifold (see REMOVAL ).
- Disconnect the A58 air pump connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors and body ground.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A58-2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the air pump connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER - AIR PUMP)
- Check the harness and connector (see ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER