Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MILL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.MIL ILLUMINATION CONDITION
Condition Proceed to MIL remains ON A MIL does not illuminate B
B: Go to step 5
A: Go to next step
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester ON.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
OK:
MIL should turn off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
OK: REPLACE ECM
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Check harness and connector (see ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch ON.
OK:
MIL is illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to next step
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch ON.
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Start the engine.RESULT REFERENCE
Result Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The intelligent tester cannot communicate with the ECM.
B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting section (see HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)