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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> LX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) >> SFI System >> VC Output Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.

      OK: 

      MIL lights up 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and intelligent tester ON.
    3. Check the communication between the intelligent tester and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.

      Result: 

      Voltage is not 5 V 

      Fig 1: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G05282447Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  4. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the T24 throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C39 camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Remove the spare tire.
    2. Disconnect the L4 canister pump module connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Check the MIL.
      Fig 2: Locating L4 Canister Pump Module Connector
      G05196878Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE CANISTER 

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Remove the intake manifold (see REMOVAL ).
    2. Disconnect the A57 pressure sensor.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VLVE 

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the T24 throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the C39 camshaft position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the L4 canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the A57 pressure sensor.
    5. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance (check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E8-23 (VC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Disconnecting E8 ECM Connector
    G05282449Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM