Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
OK:
MIL lights up
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to next step
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and intelligent tester ON.
- Check the communication between the intelligent tester and ECM.
Result
RESULT REFERENCECommunication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.
Result:
Voltage is not 5 V
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the T24 throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEMIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C39 camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEMIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Remove the spare tire.
- Disconnect the L4 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEMIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE CANISTER
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Remove the intake manifold (see REMOVAL ).
- Disconnect the A57 pressure sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEMIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VLVE
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the T24 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the C39 camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the L4 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the A57 pressure sensor.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance (check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition E8-23 (VC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM