Inspection Procedure
This is the procedure for without Dynamic Laser Cruise Control System.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH OPERATION
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and goes off when the brake pedal is released.
OK:
PEDAL CONDITION TABLEPedal Condition Illumination Condition Brake pedal depressed ON Brake pedal released OFF HINT:
Check the stop light bulb as it may have burnt out.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and goes off when the brake pedal is released.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S1 - 27 (STP1) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 8 to 14 V S1-27 (STP1) - Body ground Brake pedal released Below 1 V
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check if the same DTCs are detected.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See TERMINALS OF ECU )
A: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLESwitch Condition Tester Connection Specified Condition Switch pin free 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω Switch pin pushed in 1 - 2 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the stop light switch connector and skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Specified Condition S1-27 (STP1) - S13-1 (STP) Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
This is the procedure for with Dynamic Laser Cruise Control System.
- INSPECT STOP FUSE
- Remove the STOP fuse from the R/B NO. 3.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition STOP fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Install the STOP fuse.
NG: REPLACE STOP FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK STOP LIGHT (OPERATION)
- Check that the stop light comes on when the brake pedal is depressed, and goes off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
BRAKE PEDAL CONDITION TABLECondition Illumination Condition Brake pedal depressed ON Brake pedal released OFF
NG: Go to step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the stop light comes on when the brake pedal is depressed, and goes off when the brake pedal is released.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP1 TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1 - 27 (STP1) - Body ground Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed) 8 to 14 V S1 - 27 (STP1) - Body ground Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP1 CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1 - 46 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINALS)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1 - 32 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω S1 - 1 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (STOP LIGHT SWITCH SIGNAL)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Data List mode on the intelligent tester.
ABS /TRAC /VSC:
DATA LIST - ABS/TRAC/VSCItem (Display) Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition STOP LIGHT SW Stop light switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal releasedSTEP FORCE SW Stepping force switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released - Check that the stop light display observed on the intelligent tester changes when the brake pedal is depressed.
OK:
When the brake pedal is depressed, the intelligent tester displays "ON".
- Slowly depress the brake pedal, and check when the stop light switch and stepping force switch turn ON.
OK:
First the stop light switch should turn ON, and then the stepping force switch should turn ON.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLECondition Proceed to OK A NG (The turning on of the stop light switch is not confirmed) B NG (The turning on of the stepping force switch is confirmed faster than the stop light switch) C
B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
C: Go to step 8
A: Go to Next Step
- CONFIRM DTC (C1249/49)
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTC (C1249/49) is not output A DTC (C1249/49) is output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See TERMINALS OF ECU )
- CHECK BRAKE PEDAL AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH INSTALLATION
- Check the brake pedal height and stop light switch installation (See ADJUSTMENT
).
OK:
The brake pedal and stop light switch are normal.
NG: ADJUST BRAKE PEDAL AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH INSTALLATION (See ADJUSTMENT )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the brake pedal height and stop light switch installation (See ADJUSTMENT
).
- RECONFIRM DTC (C1249/49)
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLECondition Proceed to DTC (C1249/49) is not output A DTC (C1249/49) is output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: Go to step 10
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See TERMINALS OF ECU )
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition S13-2 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Switch pin free Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 Switch pin pushed in 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT BRK RELAY
- Remove the BRK relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 4 Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE BRK RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - R/B NO. 3)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition S13-1 - Stop light control relay terminal 4 Always Below 1 Ω S13-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - R/B NO. 3)
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - R/B NO. 3)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1 - 27 (TP1) - Stop light control relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω S1 - 27 (STP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - R/B NO. 3)
OK: Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC (C1249/49)
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the relay, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLECondition Proceed to DTC (C1249/49) is not output A DTC (C1249/49) is output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
A: INSPECT LIGHTING SYSTEM (STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT)