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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Condition Proceed to
      CAN communication system DTC is not output A
      CAN communication system DTC is output B

    B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a multiplex communication system DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Condition Proceed to
      Multiplex communication system DTC is not output A
      Multiplex communication system DTC is output B

    B: INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT TRACTION OFF SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the traction OFF switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T6-2 - T6-1 Switch is pressed Below 1 Ω
      T6-2 - T6-1 Switch is not pressed 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying Traction Off Switch Connector Terminal
      G05272763Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE TRACTION OFF SWITCH 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT TRACTION OFF SWITCH (GROUND TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T6-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying Traction Off Switch (Ground Terminal)
      G05272764Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - TRACTION OFF SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S1 - 43 (CSW) - T6-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      S1 - 43 (CSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU & Traction Off Switch Connector Terminal
      G05272765Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - TRACTION OFF SWITCH) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector and the traction OFF switch connector.
    2. Perform Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the intelligent tester (See DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST ).

      OK: 

      The TRAC OFF indicator light blinks or off in accordance with the intelligent tester. 

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )