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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> RX 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Gate shift lever type:

      Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P 2 - 6 and 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      Except P 10 kΩ or higher
      R 2 - 1 Below 1 Ω
      Except R 10 kΩ or higher
      N 2 - 9 and 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      Except N 10 kΩ or higher
      D and 4 2 - 7 Below 1 Ω
      Except D and 4 10 kΩ or higher
      3 2 - 3 Below 1 Ω
      Except 3 10 kΩ or higher
      2 and L 2 - 8 Below 1 Ω
      Except 2 and L 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      G05233881Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Shift lever with Multi-mode automatic transmission type: Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P 2 - 6 and 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      Except P 10 kΩ or higher
      R 2 - 1 Below 1 Ω
      Except R 10 kΩ or higher
      N 2 - 9 and 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      Except N 10 kΩ or higher
      D, S, "+" and "-" 2 - 7 Below 1 Ω
      Except D, S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION SHIFT LEVER 
    1. Connect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the transmission control switch connector of shift lock control unit assembly.
    3. Gate shift lever type:

      Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D 2 - 9 Below 1 Ω
      4 10 kΩ or higher
      D 3 - 9 10 kΩ or higher
      4 Below 1 Ω
      2 5 - 10 Below 1 Ω
      L 10 kΩ or higher
      2 4 - 10 10 kΩ or higher
      L Below 1 Ω
    4. Shift lever with Multi-mode automatic transmission type: Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S, "+" and "-" 3 - 8 Below 1 Ω
      Except S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying Transmission Shift Lever Connector
      G05268146Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH OR SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Connect the transmission control switch connector of shift lock control unit assembly.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
      Fig 3: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G05268147Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P and N E9 - 8 (NSW) - Body ground Below 2 V
      Except P and N 10 to 14 V
      P E6 - 23 (P) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except P Below 1 V
      N E6 - 22 (N) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except N Below 1 V
      R E6 -11 (R) - Body ground 10 to 14 V*
      Except R Below 1 V
      D and 4 E6 - 21 (D) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except D and 4 Below 1 V
      4 E6 - 20 (S) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except 4 Below 1 V
      3 E6 -19 (3) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except 3 Below 1 V
      2 and L E6 -10 (2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except 2 and L Below 1 V
      L E6 - 9 (L) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except L Below 1 V
      HINT:
      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to lighting up of the back up light.
    3. Shift lever with Multi-mode automatic transmission type: Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
      Fig 4: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G05268148Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P and N E9 - 8 (NSW) - Body ground Below 2 V
      Except P and N 10 to 14 V
      P E6 - 23 (P) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except P Below 1 V
      N E6 - 22 (N) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except N Below 1 V
      R E6 -11 (R) - Body ground 10 to 14 V*
      Except R Below 1 V
      D and S E6 - 21 (D) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except D and S Below 1 V
      S, "+" and "-" E6 - 20 (S) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V
      HINT:
      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to lighting up of the back up light.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM