On-Vehicle Inspection
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY
- Check for DTCs.NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedures for that DTC.
- Check that sparks occur.
- Remove the V-bank cover.
- Remove the intake air surge tank. (See REMOVAL )
- Remove the No. 1 surge tank stay. (See REMOVAL )
- Disconnect the 6 ignition coil connectors and remove the 6 bolts and 6 ignition coils.
- Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, remove the spark plugs.
- Disconnect the 6 fuel injector connectors.
- Install the spark plugs to each ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connectors.
- Ground the spark plugs.
- Check if a spark occurs at each spark plug while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking.
- Replace the ignition coil if it receives an impact.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- Perform the spark test according to the table below.
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEResult Proceed to NG Connect securely OK Go to Next Step - Perform a speak test on each ignition coil.
- Check the power supply to the ignition coil.
- Check the VVT sensor output voltage.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEResult Proceed to NG Check that there is resistance between ECM and VVT sensor. If there is no resistance, replace VVT sensor. If there is resistance, repair wiring between VVT sensor and ECM. OK Go to Next Step - Measure the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCE TABLETemperature Specified Condition Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω Hot 2,065 to 3,225 Ω Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEResult Proceed to NG Replace crankshaft position sensor OK Go to Next Step - Check the IGT signal from the ECM.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEResult Proceed to NG Check ECM (See DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356: IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; IGNITION COIL "E" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; IGNITION COIL "F" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT ) OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
- Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, install the spark plugs.
Torque: 18 N*m (184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf)
- Install the 6 ignition coils with the 6 bolts and connect the 6 ignition coil connectors.
Torque: 10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)
- Connect the 6 fuel injector connectors.
- Install the No. 1 surge tank stay (See INSTALLATION ).
- Install the intake air surge tank (See INSTALLATION ).
- Install the V-bank cover.
- Check for DTCs.
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG NOTE:
- Never use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap on a used spark plug.
- Check the electrode.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard insulation resistance:
10 MΩ or higher
HINT:
- If the result is 10 MΩ or less, clean the plug and measure the resistance again.
- If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Alternative inspection method:
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 5 times.
- Remove the spark plugs.
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator. If there is damage, replace the spark plug.
Require spark plug
SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATIONManufacturer Spark plug type DENSO made FK20HR11 NOTE: Use only the listed spark plug or equivalent to ensure engine performance and smooth driveability. - Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug:
1.4 mm (0.055 in.)
Electrode gap for new spark plug:
1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)
If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
- Clean the spark plugs.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.
Standard air pressure:
588 kPa (6 kgf*cm 2 , 85 psi)
Standard duration:
20 seconds or less
HINT:
Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.