Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (See
INITIALIZATION ).
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed To DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed To DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.
OK: The connector should be securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Voltage: 11 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter assembly (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- Check the combination meter assembly (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).